Doug Mettome

Real Name:
Douglas Voll Mettome.
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter.
Born : March 19, 1925 in Salt Lake City, Utah.
Died : February 17, 1964 in Salt Lake City, Utah.

Worked with : Billy Eckstine (1946-'47), Benny Goodman (1948-'49), Woody Herman (1950-'52), Tommy Dorsey (1953), Allen Eager, Urbie Green and others.
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

CL 13136 Doug Mettome - Undercurrent Blues / Hi 'Ya Sophia album art Benny Goodman And His Orch.*, Benny Goodman, Eddie Bert, Doug Mettome / Benny Goodman Sextet Benny Goodman And His Orch.*, Benny Goodman, Eddie Bert, Doug Mettome / Benny Goodman Sextet - Undercurrent Blues / Hi 'Ya Sophia(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records CL 13136 UK 1949 Sell This Version