Burgess Meredith

Real Name:
Oliver Burgess Meredith
Profile:
Burgess Meredith (born November 16, 1907, Cleveland, Ohio, USA – died September 9, 1997, Malibu, California, USA) was an American actor, perhaps best known for portraying "The Penguin" in the 1960's TV series Batman. He also played the part of "Rocky Balboa's" trainer in the first three Rocky films. He recorded the single Batman: The Capture And The Escape, in which "The Penguin" narrates his recent crime spree to a jazz beat. Once married to the actress Paulette Goddard.
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

TC 1031 Everyman - A Moral Play — Burgess Meredith Burgess Meredith, Howard O. Sackler* Burgess Meredith, Howard O. Sackler* - Everyman - A Moral Play Caedmon Literary Series TC 1031 US 1955 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BN 590 Songs And Stories Of The Gold Rush — Burgess Meredith Burgess Meredith, The Quartones Burgess Meredith, The Quartones - Songs And Stories Of The Gold Rush (Album) Epic BN 590 Canada 1960 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LA 30004 Burgess Meredith Reads Ray Bradbury — Burgess Meredith Burgess Meredith Burgess Meredith Reads Ray Bradbury Lively Arts LA 30004 US 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LA 30004, PRLA 30004 Burgess Meredith Reads Ray Bradbury — Burgess Meredith Burgess Meredith Burgess Meredith Reads Ray Bradbury(LP) Prestige, Prestige LA 30004, PRLA 30004 US 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CP 452 Sings Songs From How The West Was Won — Burgess Meredith Burgess Meredith Sings Songs From How The West Was Won (Album) Colpix Records CP 452 US 1963 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SCP 6000 The Wonderful James Thurber, Burgess Meredith, Salli Terri, Ken Berry (2) James Thurber, Burgess Meredith, Salli Terri, Ken Berry (2) - The Wonderful "O" Colpix Records SCP 6000 US 1963 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
EFMX-63 Christmas Classics 1963 — Burgess Meredith Burgess Meredith, Joe Reisman's Orchestra And Chorus* Burgess Meredith, Joe Reisman's Orchestra And Chorus* - Christmas Classics 1963(LP, Album) The E. F. MacDonald Co. EFMX-63 US 1963 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CP 452 Sings Songs From How The West Was Won — Burgess Meredith Burgess Meredith Sings Songs From How The West Was Won(LP, Album, Mono) Colpix Records CP 452 New Zealand 1963 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LP 152 Aesop's Fables — Burgess Meredith Burgess Meredith Aesop's Fables (Album) Golden Records (2) LP 152 US 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none What A Way To Dye — Burgess Meredith Burgess Meredith & Gershon Kingsley Burgess Meredith & Gershon Kingsley - What A Way To Dye(LP) Not On Label none US 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Us Too! (Selections From The Forthcoming Album) — Burgess Meredith Burgess* & Jonathon Meredith Burgess* & Jonathon Meredith - Us Too! (Selections From The Forthcoming Album)(Cass, Promo, Smplr) Magic Records (23) none US 1990 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LP 180 More Aesop's Fables (The Boy Who Cried Wolf / The Wolf And The Donkey) — Burgess Meredith Burgess Meredith Featuring Peter Hawkins (2)Dick EmeryPhil Brown (9) Burgess Meredith Featuring Peter Hawkins (2)Dick EmeryPhil Brown (9) - More Aesop's Fables (The Boy Who Cried Wolf / The Wolf And The Donkey)(LP) Golden Record (4) LP 180 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

CP 690 Home In The Meadow — Burgess Meredith Burgess Meredith Home In The Meadow Colpix Records CP 690 US 1963 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45-10798 The Capture / The Escape — Burgess Meredith Burgess Meredith As The Penguin* The Capture / The Escape (Single) ABC-Paramount 45-10798 US 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
2020 The Fox And The Crow — Burgess Meredith Burgess Meredith With The Golden Orchestra And Chorus* Burgess Meredith With The Golden Orchestra And Chorus* - The Fox And The Crow(7") Golden Records (2) 2020 US 1966 Sell This Version