Real Name:
Colvin Mayers
Profile:
Keyboard player in early version of the Cardiacs, before joining The Sound (2) in 1981. He used the name Max Mayers in Cardiacs and during his early years with the Sound. Started using his real name (Colvin) after the Sound's first 3 albums.
Died in 1993 of AIDS related disease.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Colvin Mayers - From The Lions Mouth album art The Sound (2) The Sound (2) - From The Lions Mouth (Album) Korova Canada 1981 Sell This Version
Colvin Mayers - All Fall Down album art The Sound (2) The Sound (2) - All Fall Down (Album) WEA Italy 1982 Sell This Version
Colvin Mayers - This Cover Keeps Reality Unreal album art Kevin Hewick And The Sound (2) Kevin Hewick And The Sound (2) - This Cover Keeps Reality Unreal Cherry Red UK 1983 Sell This Version
Colvin Mayers - Shock Of Daylight album art The Sound (2) The Sound (2) - Shock Of Daylight (MiniAlbum) Statik Records US 1984 Sell This Version
VIC-142, A-10.369 Colvin Mayers - Golden Soldiers album art The Sound (2) The Sound (2) - Golden Soldiers(7", Single) Statik Records, Statik Records VIC-142, A-10.369 Spain 1984 Sell This Version
Colvin Mayers - In The Hothouse album art The Sound (2) The Sound (2) - In The Hothouse (Album) Statik Records Portugal 1985 Sell This Version
Colvin Mayers - Heads And Hearts album art The Sound (2) The Sound (2) - Heads And Hearts (Album) Statik Records Scandinavia 1985 Sell This Version
CDST 24 Colvin Mayers - Counting The Days album art The Sound (2) The Sound (2) - Counting The Days(CD, Comp) Statik Records CDST 24 UK 1986 Sell This Version
Colvin Mayers - Thunder Up album art The Sound (2) The Sound (2) - Thunder Up (Album) Play It Again Sam Records Germany 1987 Sell This Version
Colvin Mayers - Iron Years album art The Sound (2) The Sound (2) - Iron Years (Single) Play It Again Sam Records Belgium 1987 Sell This Version
BIAS 52 Colvin Mayers - So Cruel album art Steve Lake Steve Lake - So Cruel(LP) Play It Again Sam Records BIAS 52 Europe 1987 Sell This Version
Colvin Mayers - Alexandria album art Adrian Borland And The Citizens* Adrian Borland And The Citizens* - Alexandria (Album) Play It Again Sam Records France 1989 Sell This Version
Colvin Mayers - Archive Cardiacs album art Cardiacs Cardiacs - Archive Cardiacs (Album) The Alphabet Business Concern UK 1989 Sell This Version
REN CD 1 Colvin Mayers - Shock Of Daylight & Heads And Hearts album art The Sound (2) The Sound (2) - Shock Of Daylight & Heads And Hearts(CD, Comp, RM) Renascent REN CD 1 UK 1996 Sell This Version
ALPH CD 029, ALPH CD029 Colvin Mayers - Greatest Hits album art Cardiacs Cardiacs - Greatest Hits(CD, Comp) The Alphabet Business Concern, The Alphabet Business Concern ALPH CD 029, ALPH CD029 UK 2001 Sell This Version
CD MRED 232 Colvin Mayers - Tender Bruises And Scars album art Kevin Hewick Kevin Hewick - Tender Bruises And Scars(CD, Comp, Enh) Cherry Red CD MRED 232 UK 2003 Sell This Version
REN CD 8 Colvin Mayers - The BBC Recordings album art The Sound (2) The Sound (2) - The BBC Recordings(2xCD, Album) Renascent REN CD 8 UK 2004 Sell This Version
Colvin Mayers - Shock Of Daylight ♦ Heads And Hearts ♦ In The Hot House ♦ Thunder Up ♦ Propaganda album art The Sound (2) The Sound (2) - Shock Of Daylight ♦ Heads And Hearts ♦ In The Hot House ♦ Thunder Up ♦ Propaganda (Album) Edsel Records Europe 2015 Sell This Version
none Colvin Mayers - La Edad De Oro album art The Sound (2) The Sound (2) - La Edad De Oro(DVDr, Unofficial, NTSC) Not On Label none Europe Unknown Sell This Version