C. Mayers

Real Name:
Colvin Mayers
Profile:
Keyboard player in early version of the Cardiacs, before joining The Sound (2) in 1981. He used the name Max Mayers in Cardiacs and during his early years with the Sound. Started using his real name (Colvin) after the Sound's first 3 albums.
Died in 1993 of AIDS related disease.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Colvin Mayers - Archive Cardiacs album art Cardiacs Cardiacs - Archive Cardiacs (Album) The Alphabet Business Concern UK 1989 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

none Colvin Mayers - Toy World album art Cardiacs Over (Outtake) (as C. Mayers) and 1 more… Cardiacs - Toy World(Cass, Album, C60) Not On Label (Cardiacs Self-Released) none UK 1981 Sell This Version
Colvin Mayers - One Thousand Reasons album art The Sound (2) The Sound (2) - One Thousand Reasons (Single, Maxi) Statik Records Europe 1984 Sell This Version
Colvin Mayers - The Seaside album art Cardiacs It's A Lovely Day (as C. Mayers) Cardiacs - The Seaside (Album) The Alphabet Business Concern UK 1990 Sell This Version
ALPH CD018 Colvin Mayers - All That Glitters Is A Mares Nest album art Cardiacs It's A Lovely Day (as C. Mayers) Cardiacs - All That Glitters Is A Mares Nest(CD, Album, RE) The Alphabet Business Concern ALPH CD018 UK 2014 Sell This Version