Shakira

Real Name:
Shakira Isabel Mebarak Ripoll
Profile:
Colombian pop singer, born on February 2, 1977 to a Colombian mother of Spanish-Italian descent and an American father of Lebanese-Italian descent. Shakira is known for a high IQ and is fluent in Spanish, English, Italian and Portuguese.

Writing songs and belly-dancing since childhood, her first album was released when she was a mere 14 years old. Other Spanish-language albums followed, each faring better than its predecessor, but it was not until 2001 that she achieved a world-wide breakthrough with the English-language "Laundry Service" album.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Shakira Discography Tracks

Albums

Shakira - Magia album art Shakira Magia (Album) Columbia Colombia 1991 Sell This Version
Shakira - Peligro album art Shakira Peligro (Album) Columbia Ecuador 1993 Sell This Version
Shakira - Pies Descalzos album art Shakira Pies Descalzos (Album) Columbia Australia 1995 Sell This Version
Shakira - Dónde Están Los Ladrones? album art Shakira Dónde Están Los Ladrones? (Album) Sony Latin Chile 1998 Sell This Version
Shakira - MTV Unplugged album art Shakira MTV Unplugged (Album) Epic, Epic, Epic Chile 2000 Sell This Version
Shakira - Laundry Service album art Shakira Laundry Service (Album) Epic Colombia 2001 Sell This Version
Shakira - Live & Off The Record album art Shakira Live & Off The Record (Album) Epic Indonesia 2004 Sell This Version
Shakira - Fijación Oral (Vol. 1) album art Shakira Fijación Oral (Vol. 1) (Album, EP) Epic Argentina 2005 Sell This Version
Shakira - Oral Fixation Vol. 2 album art Shakira Oral Fixation Vol. 2 (Album) Epic Japan 2005 Sell This Version
Shakira - Love In The Time Of Cholera - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack album art Antonio Pinto, Shakira Antonio Pinto, Shakira - Love In The Time Of Cholera - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Album) Epic, Sony BMG Music Entertainment US 2007 Sell This Version
Shakira - She Wolf album art Shakira She Wolf (Album, Single) Epic Saudi Arabia 2009 Sell This Version
Shakira - Sale El Sol album art Shakira Sale El Sol (Album) Sony Music Latin, Epic Europe 2010 Sell This Version
Shakira - Live From Paris album art Shakira Live From Paris (Album) Sony Music Latin Australia 2011 Sell This Version
Shakira - Shakira. album art Shakira Shakira. (Album) RCA, Sony Music Latin India 2014 Sell This Version
Shakira - El Dorado album art Shakira El Dorado (Album) Sony Music Latin Colombia 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

42654042 Shakira - Magia album art Shakira Magia(7", Single) Columbia 42654042 Colombia 1991 Sell This Version
PML-36193 Shakira - Eres album art Shakira Eres(12", Single, Promo) Columbia PML-36193 Colombia 1993 Sell This Version
Shakira - Se Quiere Se Mata album art Shakira Se Quiere Se Mata (Single) Columbia Argentina 1996 Sell This Version
Shakira - Un Poco De Amor album art Shakira Un Poco De Amor (Single, Maxi) CBS/Sony Mexico 1996 Sell This Version
Shakira - Donde Estas Corazon album art Shakira Donde Estas Corazon (Single) Columbia US 1996 Sell This Version
Shakira - Pies Descalzos, Sueños Blancos album art Shakira Pies Descalzos, Sueños Blancos (Single) CBS/Sony Mexico 1996 Sell This Version
CDMIX 658622 Shakira - The Remixes album art Shakira The Remixes(CD, Maxi) Columbia CDMIX 658622 Mexico 1996 Sell This Version
PRCD 97043 Shakira - Quiero album art Shakira Quiero(CD, Single, Promo) Columbia PRCD 97043 Mexico 1996 Sell This Version
Shakira - Estoy Aqui album art Shakira Estoy Aqui (Single, Maxi) Tristar Music Mexico 1996 Sell This Version
Shakira - Antologia album art Shakira Antologia (Single) Columbia Brazil 1996 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

chantazh

chantazh

March 27, 2016
edited over 2 years ago
Shakira's style has evolved immensely over her multi-decade career. From pop queen to rock braveheart, there's definitely a lot of material that will stand the test of time, after the fanfare of world fame has died down. Here's one listener's suggestions for a vinyl compilation:

Antología – her rawest love song out of many, coming at the beginning of her career
Pienso En Ti – an uncharacteristically sparse composition in which her voice delivery shines
Dónde Estás Corazón
Un Poco de Amor
Se Quiere, Se Mata – her most politically vocal song
Pies Descalzos, Sueños Blancos
Sombra De Ti – lovely guitar melody structure rises and falls just as needed
Dónde Están Los Ladrones
No Creo
Estoy Aquí
Inevitable
Moscas en la Casa – another of her quiet guitar ballads that will shine on vinyl
Si Te Vas
Octavo Día – her characteristic brilliance with metaphor on full display here with God as a regular Joe
Que Me Quedes Tú
Underneath Your Clothes – in which she does country more heartfelt than country
Antes De Las Seis
Lo Que Más
Je L'aime A Mourir – a one-off release that may prove to be her most aspirational love song
23
The One Thing
Broken Record
Mi Verdad (a dueto con Maná) – perhaps not bearing as strong musical merits as her other works, but this song marks an important personal evolution for Shakira and therefore her approach. She has grown out of the politically vocal, lovesick young lady into a mother and family woman, both in life and in art.
anandjonalex

anandjonalex

July 3, 2015
One of the most charismatic, beautiful and talented artists

Videos (65) Edit