Real Name:
Shakira Isabel Mebarak Ripoll
Profile:
Colombian pop singer, born on February 2, 1977 to a Colombian mother of Spanish-Italian descent and an American father of Lebanese-Italian descent.

Writing songs and belly-dancing since childhood, her first album was released when she was a mere 14 years old. Other Spanish-language albums followed, each faring better than its predecessor, but it was not until 2001 that she achieved a world-wide breakthrough with the English-language "Laundry Service" album. Shakira is fluent in Spanish, English, Italian and Portuguese.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
14464663 Shakira - Magia album art Shakira Magia (Album) Columbia 14464663 Colombia 1991 Sell This Version
1-473102 Shakira - Peligro album art Shakira Peligro (Album) Columbia 1-473102 Ecuador 1993 Sell This Version
485275 2 Shakira - Pies Descalzos album art Shakira Pies Descalzos (Album) Columbia 485275 2 Australia 1995 Sell This Version
KR 4-485719 Shakira - Dónde Están Los Ladrones? album art Shakira Dónde Están Los Ladrones? (Album) Sony Latin KR 4-485719 Chile 1998 Sell This Version
497596 2 Shakira - MTV Unplugged album art Shakira MTV Unplugged (Album) Epic, Epic, Epic 497596 2 Taiwan 2000 Sell This Version
498720 4 Shakira - Laundry Service album art Shakira Laundry Service (Album) Epic 498720 4 Ukraine 2001 Sell This Version
EK 91109, EVD58499 Shakira - Live & Off The Record album art Shakira Live & Off The Record (Album) Epic EK 91109, EVD58499 US 2004 Sell This Version
CDEPC6960 Shakira - Fijación Oral (Vol. 1) album art Shakira Fijación Oral (Vol. 1) (Album, EP) Epic CDEPC6960 South Africa 2005 Sell This Version
82876815852, 82876 81585 2 Shakira - Oral Fixation Vol. 2 album art Shakira Oral Fixation Vol. 2 (Album) Epic 82876815852, 82876 81585 2 Netherlands 2005 Sell This Version
none Shakira - Love In The Time Of Cholera - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack album art Antonio Pinto, Shakira Antonio Pinto, Shakira - Love In The Time Of Cholera - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Album) Epic, Sony BMG Music Entertainment none US 2007 Sell This Version
88697 59910 4 Shakira - She Wolf album art Shakira She Wolf (Album, Single) Epic 88697 59910 4 Saudi Arabia 2009 Sell This Version
8869 779784 2 Shakira - Sale El Sol album art Shakira Sale El Sol (Album) Sony Music Latin, Epic 8869 779784 2 Europe 2010 Sell This Version
8869 798030-2 Shakira - Live From Paris album art Shakira Live From Paris (Album) Sony Music Latin 8869 798030-2 Argentina 2011 Sell This Version
88843 05567 2 Shakira - Shakira. album art Shakira Shakira. (Album) RCA, Sony Music Latin 88843 05567 2 India 2014 Sell This Version
8898 544458-2 Shakira - El Dorado album art Shakira El Dorado (Album) Sony Music Latin, Sony Music Latin 8898 544458-2 Argentina 2017 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 7 Reviews

Add Review

aidiothir

aidiothir

April 17, 2021
edited 1 day ago
When she ever going to release vinyls of her discography? At least ''Laundry Service'' album, or a compilation with the greatest hits, or all her unreleased on vinyls newest hits from 2010 and after. One of the most famous singer worldwide, with massive hits that are still not available on vinyls.
johnkiray12

johnkiray12

April 16, 2021
The greatest singer and dancer of Colombia, Shakira!! Love you!
yearoftheshark

yearoftheshark

April 2, 2021
Shakira vinyl boxset... putting the vibes into the universe :)
zekele

zekele

February 24, 2021
Shakira, une des chanteuses les plus belles de la planète!!
edene.bal

edene.bal

July 30, 2019
Colombian pop singer, born on February 2, 1977 to a Colombian mother of Spanish-Italian descent and an American father of Lebanese-Italian descent. Shakira is known for a high IQ and is fluent in Spanish, English, Italian and Portuguese.
edene.bal

edene.bal

July 30, 2019
Writing songs and belly-dancing since childhood, her first album was released when she was a mere 14 years old. Other Spanish-language albums followed, each faring better than its predecessor, but it was not until 2001 that she achieved a world-wide breakthrough with the English-language "Laundry Service" album.
chantazh

chantazh

March 27, 2016
edited over 5 years ago
Shakira's style has evolved immensely over her multi-decade career. From pop queen to rock braveheart, there's definitely a lot of material that will stand the test of time, after the fanfare of world fame has died down. Here's one listener's suggestions for a vinyl compilation:

Antología – her rawest love song out of many, coming at the beginning of her career
Pienso En Ti – an uncharacteristically sparse composition in which her voice delivery shines
Dónde Estás Corazón
Un Poco de Amor
Se Quiere, Se Mata – her most politically vocal song
Pies Descalzos, Sueños Blancos
Sombra De Ti – lovely guitar melody structure rises and falls just as needed
Dónde Están Los Ladrones
No Creo
Estoy Aquí
Inevitable
Moscas en la Casa – another of her quiet guitar ballads that will shine on vinyl
Si Te Vas
Octavo Día – her characteristic brilliance with metaphor on full display here with God as a regular Joe
Que Me Quedes Tú
Underneath Your Clothes – in which she does country more heartfelt than country
Antes De Las Seis
Lo Que Más
Je L'aime A Mourir – a one-off release that may prove to be her most aspirational love song
23
The One Thing
Broken Record
Mi Verdad (a dueto con Maná) – perhaps not bearing as strong musical merits as her other works, but this song marks an important personal evolution for Shakira and therefore her approach. She has grown out of the politically vocal, lovesick young lady into a mother and family woman, both in life and in art.

Videos (86) Edit