Shakira

Real Name:
Shakira Isabel Mebarak Ripoll
Profile:
Colombian pop singer, born on February 2, 1977 to a Colombian mother of Spanish-Italian descent and an American father of Lebanese-Italian descent. Shakira is known for a high IQ and is fluent in Spanish, English, Italian and Portuguese.

Writing songs and belly-dancing since childhood, her first album was released when she was a mere 14 years old. Other Spanish-language albums followed, each faring better than its predecessor, but it was not until 2001 that she achieved a world-wide breakthrough with the English-language "Laundry Service" album.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Shakira Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

Shakira - Illegal album art Shakira Illegal (Single, Maxi) Epic, Sony BMG Music Entertainment Europe 2006 Sell This Version
Shakira - Hips Don't Lie album art Shakira Hips Don't Lie (Single, Maxi) Epic, Sony BMG Music Entertainment UK 2006 Sell This Version
Shakira - Beautiful Liar album art Beyoncé & Shakira Beyoncé & Shakira - Beautiful Liar (Single, Maxi) Columbia US 2007 Sell This Version
Shakira - Te Lo Agradezco Pero No album art Alejandro Sanz Featuring Shakira Alejandro Sanz Featuring Shakira - Te Lo Agradezco Pero No (Maxi, Single) WEA US 2007 Sell This Version
Shakira - Oral Fixation Tour album art Shakira Oral Fixation Tour (EP) Sony BMG Music Entertainment, Epic Music Video, Epic Europe 2007 Sell This Version
Shakira - Las De La Intuición album art Shakira Las De La Intuición (Single) Sony BMG Music Entertainment Spain 2007 Sell This Version
none Shakira - Love In The Time Of Cholera (EP) album art Shakira Love In The Time Of Cholera (EP)(3xFile, MP3, EP) Columbia none US 2008
88697225862 Shakira - Hay Amores album art Shakira Hay Amores(CDr, Single, Promo) Sony BMG Music Entertainment 88697225862 Netherlands 2008 Sell This Version
Shakira - Did It Again album art Shakira Did It Again (Single, Maxi) Epic Poland 2008 Sell This Version
Shakira - She Wolf album art Shakira She Wolf (Single, Maxi) Epic Poland 2008 Sell This Version
none Shakira - Mon Amour album art Shakira Mon Amour(File, AAC, Single, 256) Sony Music Entertainment (Holland) B.V. none Netherlands 2009
Shakira - Give It Up To Me album art Shakira feat. Lil' Wayne* Shakira feat. Lil' Wayne* - Give It Up To Me (Single) Epic, Sony Music US 2009 Sell This Version
Shakira - Waka Waka (This Time For Africa) (The Official 2010 FIFA World Cup Song) album art Shakira Featuring Freshlyground Shakira Featuring Freshlyground - Waka Waka (This Time For Africa) (The Official 2010 FIFA World Cup Song) (Single, Maxi) Epic Europe 2010 Sell This Version
Shakira - Gypsy album art Shakira Gypsy (Single, Maxi) Epic Poland 2008 Sell This Version
Shakira - Loca album art Shakira Loca (Single, Maxi) Sony Music Latin, Epic US 2010 Sell This Version
Shakira - Rabiosa album art Shakira Rabiosa (Single, EP) Sony Music Latin, Epic Europe 2010 Sell This Version
none Shakira - Sale El Sol album art Shakira Sale El Sol(File, MP3, Single) Sony Music none Europe 2011
none Shakira - Antes De Las Seis album art Shakira Antes De Las Seis(File, MP3, Single) Sony Music none Europe 2011
Shakira - Je L'Aime A Mourir album art Shakira Je L'Aime A Mourir (Single) Sony Music Latin France 2011 Sell This Version
Shakira - Addicted To You album art Shakira Addicted To You (Single, Maxi) Sony Music Latin, Epic US 2012 Sell This Version
Shakira - Get It Started album art Pitbull Feat. Shakira Pitbull Feat. Shakira - Get It Started (Single, Maxi) RCA Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 2012 Sell This Version
Shakira - Dare (La La La) album art Shakira Feat. Carlinhos Brown Shakira Feat. Carlinhos Brown - Dare (La La La) (Single) RCA Netherlands 2014 Sell This Version
Shakira - Empire album art Shakira Empire (Single) RCA Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 2014 Sell This Version
Shakira - Can't Remember To Forget You album art Shakira Featuring Rihanna Shakira Featuring Rihanna - Can't Remember To Forget You (Single) RCA, Sony Music Latin Poland 2014 Sell This Version
Shakira - Mi Verdad album art Maná Feat. Shakira Maná Feat. Shakira - Mi Verdad (Single) Warner Music Mexico 2015 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

chantazh

chantazh

March 27, 2016
edited over 2 years ago
Shakira's style has evolved immensely over her multi-decade career. From pop queen to rock braveheart, there's definitely a lot of material that will stand the test of time, after the fanfare of world fame has died down. Here's one listener's suggestions for a vinyl compilation:

Antología – her rawest love song out of many, coming at the beginning of her career
Pienso En Ti – an uncharacteristically sparse composition in which her voice delivery shines
Dónde Estás Corazón
Un Poco de Amor
Se Quiere, Se Mata – her most politically vocal song
Pies Descalzos, Sueños Blancos
Sombra De Ti – lovely guitar melody structure rises and falls just as needed
Dónde Están Los Ladrones
No Creo
Estoy Aquí
Inevitable
Moscas en la Casa – another of her quiet guitar ballads that will shine on vinyl
Si Te Vas
Octavo Día – her characteristic brilliance with metaphor on full display here with God as a regular Joe
Que Me Quedes Tú
Underneath Your Clothes – in which she does country more heartfelt than country
Antes De Las Seis
Lo Que Más
Je L'aime A Mourir – a one-off release that may prove to be her most aspirational love song
23
The One Thing
Broken Record
Mi Verdad (a dueto con Maná) – perhaps not bearing as strong musical merits as her other works, but this song marks an important personal evolution for Shakira and therefore her approach. She has grown out of the politically vocal, lovesick young lady into a mother and family woman, both in life and in art.
anandjonalex

anandjonalex

July 3, 2015
One of the most charismatic, beautiful and talented artists

Videos (65) Edit