Arksun

Real Name:
Laurence Rapaccioli
Profile:
Trance/ambient producer & sound designer from Manchester, UK.
Born: October 9, 1976
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Arksun

Albums

129229 Arksun - Soundscape 1 album art Arksun Soundscape 1(CD, Album) MP3.com 129229 US 2000 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ZONE 005 Arksun - Hajimeru album art Arksun Hajimeru(12") Zone Recordings ZONE 005 UK 1998 Sell This Version
ZONE 008 Arksun - Into The Sun E.P. album art Arksun Into The Sun E.P. Zone Recordings ZONE 008 UK 1999 Sell This Version
ZONE 006 Arksun - Astro Dancer / Euro Star album art Arksun Astro Dancer / Euro Star Zone Recordings ZONE 006 UK 1999 Sell This Version
ZONE 014 Arksun - Dragonfire album art Arksun Dragonfire Zone Recordings ZONE 014 UK 2000 Sell This Version
ZONE 011 Arksun - Soul Force album art Arksun Soul Force Zone Recordings ZONE 011 UK 2000 Sell This Version
ZONE 013 Arksun - Virtual World album art Arksun Virtual World Zone Recordings ZONE 013 UK 2000 Sell This Version
ZONE 009 Arksun - Astrodancer (Remixes) album art Arksun Astrodancer (Remixes) Zone Recordings ZONE 009 Europe 2000 Sell This Version
ZONE 007 Arksun - Voyage album art Arksun Voyage(12") Zone Recordings ZONE 007 UK 2000 Sell This Version
ZONE 017 Arksun - One Day album art Arksun One Day Zone Recordings ZONE 017 UK 2001 Sell This Version
ZONE 022 Arksun - Earth One album art Arksun Earth One Zone Recordings ZONE 022 UK 2002 Sell This Version
COL 004 Arksun - Alliance album art Arksun Alliance(12") Collision Recordings COL 004 UK 2002 Sell This Version
ARMD1029 Arksun - Arisen album art Arksun Arisen (Single) Armind ARMD1029 Netherlands 2006 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

SXXDD002 Arksun - Desire album art Arksun Desire(File, MP3, 320) Subtraxx Digital SXXDD002 Finland 2004
FLASHTR170 Arksun - Eternity album art Arksun & Hodel Arksun & Hodel - Eternity Flashover Trance FLASHTR170 Netherlands 2021

Reviews

Add Review

digitalbeat

digitalbeat

May 14, 2020
edited about 1 year ago
Review https://www.discogs.com/artist/55341-Arksun
Listened first time this artists track Arisen. It reminds me of good melodic trance tunes of late 90´s and early 2000 but sounds like very well made trance.
Most importantly a music track that you can also listen to when driving a car and not just in party. You forget about the song length because the music is just so good.
Same cannot be said from well known producers like Örjan Nielsen or Armin Van Buuren whose sound is oversaturated
and supported by loudness wars.
I run a indie electronic label and listen a lot of tunes so I know what is good what is not.
It is a sad fact that most marketed music out there is not good music.
Modern edm is just terrible overhyped music effects orgy and there are rarely good tracks on
edm genre. Just saying I would not use tag EDM when discussing original trance music because
it is not EDM. EDM is market and selling name for bad electronic music. Trance therefore needs
only label that is Trance music. As always good music does not need huge marketing budget but
a good taste for music.

Videos (29) Edit