Buddy Moss

Real Name:
Eugene Moss
Profile:
Born January 16, 1914, in Jewel, Georgia, Moss was a prolific American blues guitarist and vocalist on the Atlanta blues scene who recorded a great many sides for the American Record Corporation (ARC), between 1933 and 1935.
Moss frequently collaborated with fellow Georgia bluesmen Curley Weaver, Barbecue Bob, Fred McMullen, Josh White, and others, and was a highly influential factor in the development of the Atlanta and East Coast Blues idioms. In 1935, Moss went to prison for the murder of his wife. He was released in 1941, but was unable to revive his recording career. During the 1960's Blues Revival period, Moss was "rediscovered" in Atlanta by field recorder George Mitchell (2), and was able to resume his career as a performer, though he never attained the level of success he enjoyed in his youth. Moss died in Atlanta on October 19, 1984.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

BLP-12019 Buddy Moss - Rediscovery album art Buddy Moss Rediscovery (Album) Biograph BLP-12019 US 1970 Sell This Version
FP1052-2 Buddy Moss - The George Mitchell Collection album art Buddy Moss The George Mitchell Collection (Album) Fat Possum Records FP1052-2 US 2006 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

0266 Buddy Moss - Broke Down Engine / Bachelors' Blues album art Buddy Moss Broke Down Engine / Bachelors' Blues(Shellac, 10") Perfect (3) 0266 US 1933 Sell This Version
32819 Buddy Moss - Bye Bye Mama / Jealous Hearted Man album art Buddy Moss Bye Bye Mama / Jealous Hearted Man(Shellac, 10") Banner 32819 US 1933 Sell This Version
M 12622 Buddy Moss - Cold Country Blues / Poor Stranger Blues album art Buddy Moss / Fred McMullen And Curly Weaver* Buddy Moss / Fred McMullen And Curly Weaver* - Cold Country Blues / Poor Stranger Blues(Shellac, 10") Melotone M 12622 US 1933 Sell This Version
5-11-58 Buddy Moss - Going To Your Funeral In A Vee Eight Ford / See What You Done Done album art Buddy Moss Going To Your Funeral In A Vee Eight Ford / See What You Done Done(Shellac, 10", Single) Melotone 5-11-58 US 1934 Sell This Version
M 13399 Buddy Moss - Jinx Man Blues / Dough Rolling Papa album art Buddy Moss Jinx Man Blues / Dough Rolling Papa(Shellac, 10") Melotone M 13399 US 1934 Sell This Version
8326 Buddy Moss - Midnight Rambler / Can't Use You No More album art Buddy Moss Midnight Rambler / Can't Use You No More(Shellac, 10") Conqueror 8326 US 1935 Sell This Version
6-11-56 Buddy Moss - Tricks Ain't Walking No More / Gravy Server album art Buddy Moss Tricks Ain't Walking No More / Gravy Server(Shellac, 10") Melotone 6-11-56 US 1935 Sell This Version
6-04-56 Buddy Moss - Undertaker Blues / Oh Lordy Mama No. 2 album art Buddy Moss Undertaker Blues / Oh Lordy Mama No. 2 Perfect (3) 6-04-56 US 1936 Sell This Version
6-02-63 Buddy Moss - Worrysome Woman / Mistreated Boy album art Buddy Moss Worrysome Woman / Mistreated Boy(Shellac, 10") Melotone 6-02-63 US 1936 Sell This Version
8578 Buddy Moss - New Lovin' Blues / Going To Your Funeral In A Vee Eight Ford album art Buddy Moss New Lovin' Blues / Going To Your Funeral In A Vee Eight Ford(Shellac, 10") Conqueror 8578 US 1937 Sell This Version
06515 Buddy Moss - You Need A Woman / I'm Sittin' Here Tonight album art Buddy Moss You Need A Woman / I'm Sittin' Here Tonight(Shellac, 10") Okeh 06515 US 1941 Sell This Version
blm 002 Buddy Moss - The George Mitchell Collection Vol 2 album art Buddy Moss The George Mitchell Collection Vol 2(7") Fat Possum Records blm 002 US 2008 Sell This Version
M 13234 Buddy Moss - Oh Lordy Mama / Misery Man Blues album art Buddy Moss Oh Lordy Mama / Misery Man Blues Melotone M 13234 US Unknown Sell This Version
M 13443 Buddy Moss - Shake It All Night Long / Someday Baby  (I'll Have Mine) album art Buddy Moss Shake It All Night Long / Someday Baby (I'll Have Mine)(Shellac, 10") Melotone M 13443 US Unknown Sell This Version
0296 Buddy Moss - When Hearse Roll Me From My Door / Insane Blues album art Buddy Moss When Hearse Roll Me From My Door / Insane Blues(Shellac, 10") Perfect (3) 0296 US Unknown Sell This Version
0231 Buddy Moss - When I'm Dead And Gone / Prowling Woman album art Buddy Moss When I'm Dead And Gone / Prowling Woman(Shellac, 10") Perfect (3) 0231 US Unknown Sell This Version
8781 Buddy Moss My Baby Won't Pay Me No Mind / Stop Hanging Around(Shellac, 10") Conqueror 8781 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

K-1003 Buddy Moss - Georgia Blues Volume Two album art Buddy Moss Georgia Blues Volume Two(LP, Comp) Kokomo Records K-1003 UK 1966 Sell This Version
JEMF-106 Buddy Moss - Atlanta Blues 1933 album art Blind Willie McTell, Curley Weaver And Buddy Moss Blind Willie McTell, Curley Weaver And Buddy Moss - Atlanta Blues 1933 (Comp) John Edwards Memorial Foundation JEMF-106 US 1979 Sell This Version
TM 800 Buddy Moss - Georgia Blues album art Buddy Moss Georgia Blues(LP, Comp, Mono) Travelin' Man TM 800 UK 1983 Sell This Version
TM 802 Buddy Moss - Red River Blues: 1933-1941 (Volume 2) album art Buddy Moss Red River Blues: 1933-1941 (Volume 2)(LP, Comp, Mono) Travelin' Man TM 802 UK 1984 Sell This Version
DLP 528 Buddy Moss - (1933-1935) album art Buddy Moss (1933-1935)(LP, Comp, Mono, Ltd, RM) Document Records (2) DLP 528 Austria 1988 Sell This Version
BD-2092 Buddy Moss - Tallahassee Tight (1934) Buddy Moss (1933-1941) "Country Blues Of The Eastern States" album art Tallahassee Tight, Buddy Moss Tallahassee Tight, Buddy Moss - Tallahassee Tight (1934) Buddy Moss (1933-1941) "Country Blues Of The Eastern States"(LP, Comp) Rst Records BD-2092 Austria 1990 Sell This Version