Curley Weaver

Real Name:
Curley James Weaver
Profile:
American blues singer and guitarist.
Born: March 25, 1906 in Covington, Georgia, USA
Died: September 20, 1962 in Almon, Georgia, USA (Uremia)

Weaver was raised on a farm near Porterdale. His mother, Savannah "Dip" Shepard Weaver, was a well-respected pianist and guitarist, who taught Curley and her friend's sons, "Barbecue Bob" and Charley Lincoln aka Robert and Charles Hicks. The three formed a group with the harmonica player Eddie Mapp (2) and played locally.

Weaver moved to Atlanta in 1925, where he worked as a laborer and performed on the streets and at social events. He first recorded in 1928, for Columbia Records, and subsequently released records on several different labels. He recorded on his own during the 1920s and 1930s, first in the style taught by his mother and later in the spreading Piedmont style, but he was best known for duets with Blind Willie McTell, with whom he worked until the 1950s, and for his work with Barbecue Bob, Fred McMullen, and the harmonica and guitar player Buddy Moss. He was also a member of the recording groups the Georgia Browns (Weaver, Moss, and McMullen) and the Georgia Cotton Pickers (Bob, Weaver, and Moss), examples of the sort of bands that played at house parties in those days.

After World War II Weaver recorded in New York and Atlanta, both as a solo artist and with McTell. His final recordings were in 1949. He worked for a railroad until he became blind in the 1950s.

He died of uremia at the age of 56.

His daughter Cora Mae Bryant (May 1, 1926 – October 30, 2008) was also a blues musician.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

14386 Curley Weaver - Sweet Petunia  /  No No Blues album art Curley Weaver Sweet Petunia / No No Blues(Shellac, 10", Single, Mono) Columbia 14386 US 1928 Sell This Version
8928 Curley Weaver and Clarence Moore Curley Weaver and Clarence Moore - Baby Boogie Woogie / Wild Cat Kitten(Shellac, 10") Okeh 8928 US 1931 Sell This Version
0228 Curley Weaver - Some Cold Rainy Day / Just Can't Stand It album art Curly Weaver*, Ruth Willis*, Fred McMullen Curly Weaver*, Ruth Willis*, Fred McMullen - Some Cold Rainy Day / Just Can't Stand It(Shellac, 10") Perfect (3) 0228 US 1933 Sell This Version
1743 Curley Weaver - Poor Stranger Blues / Leg Iron Blues album art Fred McMullen, Slim Gordon* Fred McMullen, Slim Gordon* - Poor Stranger Blues / Leg Iron Blues(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 1743 US 1933 Sell This Version
0241 Curley Weaver - Leg Iron Blues / De Kalb Chain Gang album art Curly Weaver*, Fred McMullen Curly Weaver*, Fred McMullen - Leg Iron Blues / De Kalb Chain Gang(Shellac, 10") Perfect (3) 0241 US 1933 Sell This Version
0232 Curley Weaver - No No Blues / Early Morning Blues album art Curly Weaver* No No Blues / Early Morning Blues(Shellac, Single) Perfect (3) 0232 US 1933 Sell This Version
M 12622 Curley Weaver - Cold Country Blues / Poor Stranger Blues album art Buddy Moss / Fred McMullen And Curly Weaver* Buddy Moss / Fred McMullen And Curly Weaver* - Cold Country Blues / Poor Stranger Blues(Shellac, 10") Melotone M 12622 US 1933 Sell This Version
7077 Curley Weaver - Tricks Ain’t Walking No More / Early Morning Blues album art Curley Weaver Tricks Ain’t Walking No More / Early Morning Blues(Shellac, 10") Decca 7077 US 1935 Sell This Version
7906 Curley Weaver - Sometime Mama / Two Faced Woman album art Curly Weaver* Sometime Mama / Two Faced Woman(Shellac, 10") Decca 7906 US 1935 Sell This Version
646 Curley Weaver - Some Rainy Day / Trixie album art Curley Weaver Some Rainy Day / Trixie(Shellac, 10") Sittin' In With 646 US 1950 Sell This Version
547 Curley Weaver - My Baby's Gone / Ticket Agent album art Curley Weaver And His Guitar* My Baby's Gone / Ticket Agent(Shellac, 10") Sittin' In With 547 US 1950 Sell This Version

Compilations

JEMF-106 Curley Weaver - Atlanta Blues 1933 album art Blind Willie McTell, Curley Weaver And Buddy Moss Blind Willie McTell, Curley Weaver And Buddy Moss - Atlanta Blues 1933 (Comp) John Edwards Memorial Foundation JEMF-106 US 1979 Sell This Version
BD-2004 Curley Weaver - Georgia Guitar Wizard album art Curley Weaver Georgia Guitar Wizard (Comp) Rst Records BD-2004 Austria 1987 Sell This Version
DLP 594 Curley Weaver - (1933–1950) album art Curley Weaver With The Georgia Browns*, Buddy Moss, Blind Willie McTell Curley Weaver With The Georgia Browns*, Buddy Moss, Blind Willie McTell - (1933–1950)(LP, Comp, Mono, Ltd, RM) Document Records (2) DLP 594 Austria 1990 Sell This Version
BDCD-6014 Curley Weaver - The Post-War Years (1949-1950) album art Blind Willie McTell And Curley Weaver Blind Willie McTell And Curley Weaver - The Post-War Years (1949-1950) (Comp) RST Records BDCD-6014 Austria 1991 Sell This Version
DOCD-5111 Curley Weaver Complete Recorded Works 1933-1935 In Chronological Order (Comp) Document Records (2) DOCD-5111 Austria 1992 Sell This Version
DOCD-5110 Curley Weaver - Georgia Blues: The Complete Recorded Works Of Barton~Mapp~Moore~Lumpkin, Fred McMullen & Curley Weaver In Chronological Order (1928 ~ 1933) album art Slim Barton ~ Eddie Mapp (2) ~ Clarence Moore ~ James Moore (6) ~ Guy Lumpkin, Fred McMullen & Curley Weaver Slim Barton ~ Eddie Mapp (2) ~ Clarence Moore ~ James Moore (6) ~ Guy Lumpkin, Fred McMullen & Curley Weaver - Georgia Blues: The Complete Recorded Works Of Barton~Mapp~Moore~Lumpkin, Fred McMullen & Curley Weaver In Chronological Order (1928 ~ 1933) (Comp) Document Records (2) DOCD-5110 UK 2008 Sell This Version