Pat Thomas (2)

Real Name:
Patrick O'Hearn Thomas
Profile:
Born 1964-04-06. Author, scholar, musician and music producer based in San Francisco, and founder of Heyday Records (2) in 1988. From 1987 to 1997, he released five solo records, and he was drummer and percussionist with Absolute Grey and Mushroom. He has also produced reissues for Water and other labels. As a reissue producer, Pat Thomas has released vintage recordings from Allen Ginsberg, Elaine Brown, the Watts Prophets, Gene McDaniels and Eddie Gale, His writing about music has appeared in Mojo, Crawdaddy, and the San Francisco Bay Guardian. Thomas has spent five years in Oakland, CA researching his book "Listen Whitey! The Sights And Sounds Of Black Power 1965-1975" (Fantagraphics 2012, ISBN 978-2-60699-507-5) which got an accompanying release in Various - Listen, Whitey! The Sounds Of Black Power 1967-1974. While befriending members of the Black Panther Party, Thomas discovered rare recordings of speeches, interviews, and music by noted activists Huey Newton, Bobby Seale, Eldridge Cleaver, Elaine Brown, The Lumpen and many others ; the book also chronicles the forgotten history of Motown’s subsidiary label Black Forum, and privately pressed Black Power 7" soul singles. He was a consultant to Stanley Nelson's 2015 PBS documentary "The Black Panthers: Vanguard Of The Revolution" and has lectured at USC, Evergreen State and the Universities of Copenhagen, Oslo & East London. Together with Alan Abrahams (2) he curated the book "Invitation To Openness: The Jazz & Soul Photography Of Les McCann 1960-1980" (Wiley 2015, ISBN 978-1-606-99786-4) and in 2017 his book "Did It ! From Yippie To Yuppie: Jerry Rubin, An American Revolutionary" was published. Mr. Thomas was also involved with Olde West as "a notable employee".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Heyday 001, Heyday-001 Pat Thomas (2) - It's A Long, Long Way To Omaha, Nebraska It's A Long, Long Way To Your Heart album art Pat Thomas (2) It's A Long, Long Way To Omaha, Nebraska It's A Long, Long Way To Your Heart(LP, Album) Heyday Records (2), Heyday Records (2) Heyday 001, Heyday-001 US 1989 Sell This Version
WAY 84 Pat Thomas (2) - One Night In San Francisco / Live In Denmark And Germany album art Pat Thomas (2) With A Subtle Plague / Pat Thomas & The Family Of Jewels* Pat Thomas (2) With A Subtle Plague / Pat Thomas & The Family Of Jewels* - One Night In San Francisco / Live In Denmark And Germany (Album) Strange Ways Records WAY 84 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
SF 144 Pat Thomas (2) - St. Katharine album art Pat Thomas (2) St. Katharine(CD) What's So Funny About.. SF 144 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
WAY 113 Pat Thomas (2) - Fresh album art Pat Thomas (2) Fresh (Album) Strange Ways Records WAY 113 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
Archive #001 Pat Thomas (2) - Steal This Riff / Live Evil Volume 2 album art Pat Thomas (2) Steal This Riff / Live Evil Volume 2(CD, Album, Mono, Ltd, S/Edition) Strange Ways Records Archive #001 USA & Europe 1996 Sell This Version
Way 151 Pat Thomas (2) - New Directions In Music By Pat Thomas: Valium album art Pat Thomas (2) New Directions In Music By Pat Thomas: Valium (Album) Strange Ways Records Way 151 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
Di Di 149 Pat Thomas (2) - Too Close To The Ground album art Pat Thomas (2) Too Close To The Ground(LP) Di Di Music Di Di 149 Greece Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

JEWEL 1 Pat Thomas (2) - Adventure #1 album art Pat Thomas (2) With A Subtle Plague / Jack Waterson Pat Thomas (2) With A Subtle Plague / Jack Waterson - Adventure #1(7") Guiding Lights Records JEWEL 1 Denmark 1990 Sell This Version