Adamski

Adamski

Real Name:
Adam Tinley
Profile:
Born December 4th, 1967 in New Forest, England.
Nowadays he's known as Adam Sky.
He has an older brother Mark Tinley.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Adamski Discography

Albums

Adamski Liveandirect (Album) MCA Records UK 1989 Sell This Version
Adamski Doctor Adamski's Musical Pharmacy (Album) MCA Records Germany 1990 Sell This Version
Adamski Naughty (Album) MCA Records Germany 1991 Sell This Version
Adamski Adamski Vs. The Sentinels MCA Records UK 1993 Sell This Version
none Adamski Adamski's Plaything (Advance Promo)(Cass) ZTT none UK 1997 Sell This Version
Adamski Revolt (Album) Future Waltz Recordings UK 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Adamski The Space Jungle (Maxi, Single) MCA Records US 1990 Sell This Version
Adamski Killer (Single, Maxi) MCA Records Japan 1990 Sell This Version
Adamski N-R-G (Single) MCA Records UK 1989 Sell This Version
EJSG DJ2412 Elton John With Adamski Elton John With Adamski - Medicine Man(12", Promo) The Rocket Record Company EJSG DJ2412 UK 1990 Sell This Version
Adamski Flashback Jack (Maxi, Single) MCA Records UK 1990 Sell This Version
366 66023 16, AVM LC 6848 Adamski, Essybumpi, Menumasterp Adamski, Essybumpi, Menumasterp - Rebel Rebel(CD, Single) MMS, Black Star/Revenge 366 66023 16, AVM LC 6848 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
Adamski + Jimi Polo / Adamski + Soho (2) Adamski + Jimi Polo / Adamski + Soho (2) - Never Goin' Down! / Born To Be Alive! (Single, Maxi) MCA Records UK 1991 Sell This Version
Intastella Meet Adamski Intastella Meet Adamski - Century...Intastella Meet Adamski MCA Records UK 1991 Sell This Version
Adamski Get Your Body! (Maxi, Single) MCA Records UK 1992 Sell This Version
Adamski Back To Front (Single, Maxi) MCA Records UK 1992 Sell This Version
Adamski + Soho (2), Adamski + Jimi Polo Adamski + Soho (2), Adamski + Jimi Polo - Born To Be Alive! (Maxi, Single) MCA Records US 1991 Sell This Version
Afrika Bambaataa Featuring Adamski Afrika Bambaataa Featuring Adamski - Hell Below (Maxi) DFC Germany 1992 Sell This Version
Transformer 2 & Adamski Transformer 2 & Adamski - Sleeping With An Angel (Maxi) Round And Round Belgium 1993 Sell This Version
Adamski & Pizarro Adamski & Pizarro - Bastardo DFC Belgium 1993 Sell This Version
Adamski In The City (Single) Radar UK 2000 Sell This Version
Adamski Already Out There (Maxi) Do It Yourself Entertainment Italy 2002 Sell This Version
Luis Paris vs. Adamski Luis Paris vs. Adamski - One Of The People (Single) Phonetic Recordings UK 2007 Sell This Version
Adamski I Like It (Single) Continental Records (14) UK & Europe 2012
none Adamski This Is 3-Step(CDr, EP, Promo) Future Waltz Recordings none UK 2015 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

DazMon

DazMon

May 29, 2016
The first 3 albums listed here are timeless, get them if you're interested in some fun pumping music, or want to see the roots of house. Totally enjoyable, some great guest vocalists, and even some great basslines that still sound hectic. 25 years on!
jaxxalude

jaxxalude

November 26, 2003
Adamski was the first house music producer that had all the real potential to become a pop star of some sorts. At least, it is arguably regarded as the creator of the first album in house music with some sort of full breath dynamic and artistic consistency. Its name: "LiveAndDirect". From it, a big hit: "N.R.G.".
But of course his crown of glory was one of the ultimate classics and biggest hits of house music, still to this day: his collaboration with a then unknown Seal, in the song "Killer". It was, without a doubt, one of the first true crossover hits for dance music and one of those tracks that still carries some charisma, despite its arguably dated production.
From then, there were some really hard times for Adamski. Now, it seems he is on a roll again, as the now Adam Sky is one of the residents of club du jour NagNagNag.

Videos (76) Edit