Carl Janelli

Real Name:
Carl Joseph Janelli
Profile:
American baritone saxophonist, born 14 July 1927 in Brooklyn; died 3 December 2018.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Carl Janelli

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Instruments & Performance

CR 3014 Cool Man Cool — Carl Janelli The John Plonsky Quintet* With Betty Ann Blake* The John Plonsky Quintet* With Betty Ann Blake* - Cool Man Cool(LP) Golden Crest CR 3014 US 1957 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none A Salute To The Big Bands — Carl Janelli Coastal Communities Concert Band, Don Caneva* A Tribute To Artie Shaw Coastal Communities Concert Band, Don Caneva* - A Salute To The Big Bands(CD) Not On Label (Coastal Communities Concert Band Self-released) none US 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FSRCD 950 Dixieland Goes Progressive + Modern Jazz With Dixieland Roots — Carl Janelli Dick Cary, John Plonsky & Don Stratton Dick Cary, John Plonsky & Don Stratton - Dixieland Goes Progressive + Modern Jazz With Dixieland Roots(CD, Comp, RM) Fresh Sound Records FSRCD 950 Spain 2018 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FSR-CD 1064 COOL MAN COOL + JAZZ FROM THE NORTH COAST, VOL.2 (2 LP ON 1 CD) — Carl Janelli John Plonsky, Herb Pilhofer John Plonsky, Herb Pilhofer - COOL MAN COOL + JAZZ FROM THE NORTH COAST, VOL.2 (2 LP ON 1 CD)(CD-ROM) Fresh Sound Records FSR-CD 1064 Spain 2021 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SPC-3174 Lee Castle & The Jimmy Dorsey Orchestra Play The Big Band Beatles Bag! — Carl Janelli Lee Castle & The Jimmy Dorsey Orchestra The Fool On The Hill Lee Castle & The Jimmy Dorsey Orchestra - Lee Castle & The Jimmy Dorsey Orchestra Play The Big Band Beatles Bag! (Album) Pickwick/33 Records SPC-3174 US Unknown Sell This Version