Force Mass Motion

Real Name:
Michael Wells
Profile:
Not the Michael Wells from GTO. Techno/trance producer from Crowborough, East Sussex, born 1973. Heavily influenced by Humanoid's "Stakker Humanoid" and the Sterns club in Worthing. He started making dance tracks in 1989. He was discovered by Colin Faver after sending in a tape to his "Demo DAT Pressure" section on his Kiss FM show. He combined his music production in the early 90s with studying Aerospace Engineering at Kingston University.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Force Mass Motion Discography Tracks

Albums

Force Mass Motion - The Stone Of The 5th Sun album art Force Mass Motion The Stone Of The 5th Sun (Album) Rabbit City Records UK 1992 Sell This Version
Force Mass Motion - Motions Beyond album art Force Mass Motion Motions Beyond (Album) Rabbit City Records UK 1996 Sell This Version
Force Mass Motion - At Excess album art Force Mass Motion At Excess (Album) Rabbit City Records UK 1998 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Force Mass Motion - Force Mass Motion E.P album art Force Mass Motion Force Mass Motion E.P (EP) Rabbit City Records UK 1992 Sell This Version
Force Mass Motion - Chase EP album art Force Mass Motion Chase EP (EP) Rabbit City Records UK 1992 Sell This Version
*006 Force Mass Motion - Induction EP album art Force Mass Motion Induction EP(12", EP) Rabbit City Records *006 UK 1992 Sell This Version
Force Mass Motion - Sonik Source EP album art Force Mass Motion Sonik Source EP (EP) Rabbit City Records UK 1993 Sell This Version
Force Mass Motion - Escape EP album art Force Mass Motion Escape EP (EP) Rabbit City Records UK 1993 Sell This Version
Force Mass Motion - Panic (Remix) album art Force Mass Motion Panic (Remix) Rabbit City Records UK 1993 Sell This Version
*009 Force Mass Motion - Psycosis EP album art Force Mass Motion Psycosis EP(12", EP) Rabbit City Records *009 UK 1993 Sell This Version
Force Mass Motion - Transmission EP album art Force Mass Motion Transmission EP (EP) Rabbit City Records UK 1994 Sell This Version
*021, *21 Force Mass Motion - Speed EP album art Force Mass Motion Speed EP(12", EP) Rabbit City Records, Rabbit City Records *021, *21 UK 1994 Sell This Version
Force Mass Motion - The Pressor album art Force Mass Motion The Pressor Rabbit City Records UK 1995 Sell This Version
none Force Mass Motion - Panic (Druid & Hixxy Remix) / Fireworks album art Force Mass Motion / Force & Styles Force Mass Motion / Force & Styles - Panic (Druid & Hixxy Remix) / Fireworks(Acetate, 12") Not On Label none UK 1995 Sell This Version
none Force Mass Motion - Panic (Druid & Hixxy Remix) / Got To Get Up  album art Force Mass Motion / Kriston Force Mass Motion / Kriston - Panic (Druid & Hixxy Remix) / Got To Get Up (Acetate, 12") Not On Label none UK 1995 Sell This Version
CUT 024 Force Mass Motion - State Of Mind album art Force Mass Motion State Of Mind(12") Rabbit City Records CUT 024 UK 1995 Sell This Version
Force Mass Motion - Be There / Fantasy album art Force Mass Motion Be There / Fantasy Rabbit City Records UK 1996 Sell This Version
Force Mass Motion - Everybody (Lets Go) / What U Do album art Force Mass Motion Everybody (Lets Go) / What U Do Rabbit City Records, Rabbit City Records UK 1996 Sell This Version
032 Force Mass Motion - Escape / Don't You / Opposite And Equal album art Force Mass Motion Escape / Don't You / Opposite And Equal(12") Rabbit City Records 032 UK 1996 Sell This Version
CUT 033 Force Mass Motion - Fall Deeper album art Force Mass Motion Fall Deeper(12") Rabbit City Records CUT 033 UK 1996 Sell This Version
CUT 035 Force Mass Motion - Deeper / The Code album art Force Mass Motion Deeper / The Code(12") Rabbit City Records CUT 035 UK 1997 Sell This Version
CUT 036 Force Mass Motion - Solution / Cover Of Darkness album art Force Mass Motion Solution / Cover Of Darkness(12") Rabbit City Records CUT 036 UK 1997 Sell This Version
CUT 041 Force Mass Motion - Feel It Now / Infinity album art Force Mass Motion Feel It Now / Infinity(12") Rabbit City Records CUT 041 UK 1998 Sell This Version
CUT 044 Force Mass Motion - In To You album art Force Mass Motion In To You(12") Rabbit City Records CUT 044 UK 1998 Sell This Version
CUT 040 Force Mass Motion - Headrock / In To You album art Force Mass Motion Headrock / In To You(12") Rabbit City Records CUT 040 UK 1998 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

AskeladdenBlack

AskeladdenBlack

August 1, 2018
Got to be one of the best artist names seriously.
puurpaul

puurpaul

June 23, 2018
edited 3 months ago
Mike has produced a vast amount of high quality music fuelling the 1992 hardcore breakbeat explosion and the trade parties, he pretty much defined the british take on techno, force mass motion's music was played everywhere and still stands the test of time, he went on to produce some amazing progressive trance at the end of the 90s. He's an incredibly talented musician and a brilliant producer. Working class hero.
phaks

phaks

August 9, 2014
One of the kings of Happy Hardcore! The first six 12"s are great! Very straight, mostly very fast, great vocal sampling. The later ones I didn't hear yet.

Videos (92) Edit