John Markham

Real Name:
John Gordon Markham
Profile:
Jazz drummer, born November 1, 1926 in Oakland, California.
Markham performed and recorded with Charlie Barnet 1950-1952 and then with Billy May 1952-1953. From 1955 mostly working in television, with the occasional tour or recording session.
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

John Markham - Modern Music From San Francisco album art Ron Crotty Trio / Vince Guaraldi Quartet / Jerry Dodgion Quartet Ron Crotty Trio / Vince Guaraldi Quartet / Jerry Dodgion Quartet - Modern Music From San Francisco (Album) Fantasy US 1956 Sell This Version
John Markham - Jazz Guitarist album art Eddie Duran Eddie Duran - Jazz Guitarist (Album) Fantasy US 1957 Sell This Version
John Markham - San Francisco Moods album art Cal Tjader Cal Tjader - San Francisco Moods (Album) Fantasy US 1958 Sell This Version
John Markham - The Sound Of Music album art Benny Goodman And His Orchestra Play Rodgers & Hammerstein II* Benny Goodman And His Orchestra Play Rodgers & Hammerstein II* - The Sound Of Music (Album) MGM Records, MGM Records Canada 1959 Sell This Version
KSEP 3185 John Markham - Brew Moore album art Brew Moore Brew Moore - Brew Moore(7", EP) Karusell KSEP 3185 Sweden 1959 Sell This Version
John Markham - Benny Goodman Swings Again album art Benny Goodman Benny Goodman - Benny Goodman Swings Again (Album) Columbia US 1960 Sell This Version
R-2005 John Markham - Sings The Blues - Monday Every Day album art Al Hibbler Al Hibbler - Sings The Blues - Monday Every Day(LP, Album, Mono, Promo) Reprise Records R-2005 US 1961 Sell This Version
R-2004 John Markham - A Jazz Profile Of Ray Charles album art Jack Sheldon Jack Sheldon - A Jazz Profile Of Ray Charles(LP, Album) Reprise Records R-2004 US 1961 Sell This Version
CST 388 John Markham - Jazz A La Carte album art Bob Harrington Quartette* Bob Harrington Quartette* - Jazz A La Carte(LP) Crown Records (2) CST 388 US 1963 Sell This Version
John Markham - Mit Art Van Damme In San Francisco album art Art Van Damme Art Van Damme - Mit Art Van Damme In San Francisco (Album) SABA, SABA Germany 1966 Sell This Version
30 JA 5195, JA 5195 John Markham - 1960-1967 Era album art Benny Goodman And His Orchestra Benny Goodman And His Orchestra - 1960-1967 Era(LP, Comp) Musidisc, Musidisc 30 JA 5195, JA 5195 France 1976 Sell This Version
70301 John Markham - Sweet & Hot album art Sweet & Hot Sweet & Hot - Sweet & Hot(12") Ambiance Recordings 70301 US 1977 Sell This Version
HL 128 John Markham - The Other Bill... album art Bill Perkins And His San Franciscans With Chuck Peterson And Al Plank Bill Perkins And His San Franciscans With Chuck Peterson And Al Plank - The Other Bill...(LP) Famous Door HL 128 US 1978 Sell This Version
EWJ-80187 John Markham - Aurex Jazz Festival '80: King Of Swing album art Benny Goodman Band* Benny Goodman Band* - Aurex Jazz Festival '80: King Of Swing(LP, Album) Eastworld EWJ-80187 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
EWJ-80187-80191 John Markham - Aurex Jazz Festival '80 album art Various Various - Aurex Jazz Festival '80(4xLP + Box) Eastworld EWJ-80187-80191 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
John Markham - The Forward Look album art Red Norvo Quintet Red Norvo Quintet - The Forward Look (Album) Reference Recordings US 1981 Sell This Version
SWH 24 John Markham - Session album art Benny Goodman And The All Stars* Benny Goodman And The All Stars* - Session(LP, Album, Mono) Swing House Records SWH 24 UK 1981 Sell This Version
John Markham - Brew Moore album art Brew Moore Brew Moore - Brew Moore (Album) Original Jazz Classics, Fantasy US 1983 Sell This Version
SWH-37 John Markham - Jam album art Benny Goodman And His All Stars Benny Goodman And His All Stars - Jam(LP, Album, Mono) Swing House Records SWH-37 UK 1983 Sell This Version
STL 354 John Markham - The Swing Era  The King In Person album art Various Various - The Swing Era The King In Person(3xLP, Comp + Box) Time Life Records STL 354 Germany 1984 Sell This Version
#103CD John Markham - The Red Norvo Quintet album art The Red Norvo Quintet* With Guest Vocalists Mavis Rivers And Ella Mae Morse The Red Norvo Quintet* With Guest Vocalists Mavis Rivers And Ella Mae Morse - The Red Norvo Quintet(CD, Album, Mono, RM) Studio West #103CD US 1990 Sell This Version
Dinah Shore - Red Norvo Dinah Shore - Red Norvo - Dinah Sings Some Blues With Red (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Japan 1991 Sell This Version
01612-65099-2 John Markham - Swing, Swing, Swing - The Life & Times Of Benny Goodman album art Benny Goodman Benny Goodman - Swing, Swing, Swing - The Life & Times Of Benny Goodman(CD, Comp, Ltd, Sle) MusicMasters Jazz 01612-65099-2 US 1992 Sell This Version
(101) John Markham - The Good Old Days Are Right Now album art Larry Vuckovich & The San Francisco Jazz All-Stars Larry Vuckovich & The San Francisco Jazz All-Stars - The Good Old Days Are Right Now(CD, Album) Cable Car Jazz (101) US 1992 Sell This Version
TCB 4301-2 John Markham - B.G. World-Wide album art Benny Goodman Benny Goodman - B.G. World-Wide(4xCD + Box, Comp) TCB Records (2) TCB 4301-2 Switzerland 1993 Sell This Version