Danny Browne

Danny Browne

Real Name:
Haldane Wayne Browne
Profile:
"Danny" Brownie is a prolific Jamaican Reggae-Dancehall multi-musician & producer since the 80s.
He settled as session player at Music Works Recording Studio with his brothers Clevie Browne & Dalton Brownie, before to found his own label Main St. in 1992, along with his Main Street Studio and Main Street Records (2) company.
Danny is the youngest brother of five musician siblings including also Noel Browne & Glen Browne, and he is the father of Niko Browne.
He was a founding member of The Bloodfire Possé (1984-93), and producer of Powermatic. He also recorded most rhythm tracks for labels Redman International, Diamond Rush Promotion International, Juvenile, and more...
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Danny Browne Discography

Singles & EPs

CDBS18 John Mouse & Little Twitch / Danny Brownie* John Mouse & Little Twitch / Danny Brownie* - Pretty Pretty(12") Black Scorpio (2) CDBS18 UK & US 1990 Sell This Version
Dirtsman / Danny*, Clevie* & Mafia* Dirtsman / Danny*, Clevie* & Mafia* - Mi Gun Nah Stick Fashion Records UK 1991 Sell This Version
N 105 Danny Brownie* Feat Robbie Lyn / King Sounds Danny Brownie* Feat Robbie Lyn / King Sounds - I'll Do Anything(7") Nura N 105 Jamaica 1991 Sell This Version
none General Degree / Danny Brownie* General Degree / Danny Brownie* - Exclusive(7") Main St. none Jamaica 1992 Sell This Version
none Junior Tucker / Danny Brownie* Junior Tucker / Danny Brownie* - Do You Think I'm Sexy / Work Your Body(7") Main St. none Jamaica 1992 Sell This Version
none General Degree / Danny Brownie* General Degree / Danny Brownie* - Granny Walk And Rock / Jam(7") Main St. none Jamaica 1992 Sell This Version
none Daddy Lizard / Danny Brownie* Daddy Lizard / Danny Brownie* - Gal Yu Sexy / The Gum(7") Main St. none Jamaica 1992 Sell This Version
HOW 019 Powerman / Danny Brownie* & Dean Fraser Powerman / Danny Brownie* & Dean Fraser - Tree Trunk(7") How Yu Fi Sey Dat ? HOW 019 Jamaica 1994 Sell This Version
none Machel Montano, Red Rat, Danny Browne Machel Montano, Red Rat, Danny Browne - Rubber Waist(7") Main St. none Jamaica 1996 Sell This Version
none Brother Desmond* A.K.A. Ninja Man* / Danny Brownie* Brother Desmond* A.K.A. Ninja Man* / Danny Brownie* - Born Again(7") Pot Of Gold none Jamaica 1997 Sell This Version
MSDB0060, MSDB0063 Spragga Benz / Danny Brownie* Spragga Benz / Danny Brownie* - Some Bwoy / Heavy Metal(7") Main St., Main St. MSDB0060, MSDB0063 Jamaica 1998 Sell This Version
JPDB0019 Danny Brownie* / Italee Danny Brownie* / Italee - Splash / Brag Pon Mi Man(7", Single) Juvenile JPDB0019 Jamaica 1998 Sell This Version
JPDB0014 Danny Brownie* Filthier(7", Single) Juvenile JPDB0014 Jamaica 1998 Sell This Version
MSDB0059 Lady Saw & Red Rat / Danny Brownie* Lady Saw & Red Rat / Danny Brownie* - Woman Sneaking / Heavy Metal(7") Main St. MSDB0059 Jamaica 1998 Sell This Version
MSDB0062 Hawkeye (4) / Danny Brownie* Hawkeye (4) / Danny Brownie* - Man Poppy Show / Heavy Metal(7") Main St. MSDB0062 Jamaica 1998 Sell This Version
JPDB0022, JPDB0027 Lady Saw / Danny Brownie* Lady Saw / Danny Brownie* - Ride A Yu Life / Splash(7") Juvenile, Juvenile JPDB0022, JPDB0027 Jamaica 1998 Sell This Version
Capleton / Danny Browne Capleton / Danny Browne - Never Get Down / Sledge Rhythm Wallstreet Records Jamaica 1999 Sell This Version
none Cobra* / Danny Browne Cobra* / Danny Browne - Bruise Up (7") Wallstreet Records none Jamaica 1999 Sell This Version
MSDB0069 Beenie Man / Danny Brownie* Beenie Man / Danny Brownie* - No Limit / Heavy Metal(7") Main St. MSDB0069 Jamaica 1999 Sell This Version
MSDB0073, MSDB0075 Lady G / Danny Browne Lady G / Danny Browne - Me Nuh Manny Manny / All Purpose(7") Main St., Main St. MSDB0073, MSDB0075 Jamaica 1999 Sell This Version
none Mark Ice, Danny Browne Mark Ice, Danny Browne - Sledgoy(7", Single) Wallstreet Records none Jamaica 1999 Sell This Version
RJ 088 Terry Linen / Danny Browne, Dean Fraser Terry Linen / Danny Browne, Dean Fraser - Couldn't Be The Girl For Me / Girl For Me(7") Raggedy Joe Records RJ 088 Jamaica 2003 Sell This Version
DSR-RM-009 Tony Tuff / Steelie/Clevie* & Danny* Tony Tuff / Steelie/Clevie* & Danny* - Careless People(7", RE) Redman International, Dub Store Records DSR-RM-009 Japan 2011 Sell This Version
SRT 4465 Gregory Isaacs / Danny Brownie* Gregory Isaacs / Danny Brownie* - Yush(7") Star Trail SRT 4465 Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
VPRD5066 Nikey Fungus / Danny* & Steelie* Nikey Fungus / Danny* & Steelie* - Souvenier / Souvenier Dub(12") Joe Frasier VPRD5066 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (8) Edit