Lieutenant Caramel

Lieutenant Caramel

Real Name:
Philippe Blanchard
Profile:
Lieutenant Caramel was born May 24, 1961 somewhere in France. Philippe Blanchard composes his music in his personal Studio Acteon, now Studio Forum in Annecy, in the french alps. He's also the founding member the Noise of Snow Festival in Annecy. He defines himself as a hunter of sounds, and collects the resonant matters from his different journeys (Syria, Iran, Roma, Venice, Madrid, Samarkand or Madrid). He has won awards from several international competition: GMEB in Bourges, France, the Luigi Russolo prize in Italy, Radio France, La Muse in Circuit (Mauricio Kagel prize), CIMES-FICS in Prague. He received the Radio France International award "Hunters of sounds" in 2000 for "Captain Cook".
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a556]

Artist

Lieutenant Caramel Discography Tracks

Albums

Actéon 007 Lieutenant Caramel La Boite De Pandore / Carnet De Chasse(LP) Actéon Actéon 007 France 1986 Sell This Version
OEC 003 Lieutenant Caramel Les Bonnes Archives Du Dimanche(Cass, Album, C60) Old Europa Cafe OEC 003 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
Actéon 011, S.J ORG 028 Lieutenant Caramel / La Sonorité Jaune Lieutenant Caramel / La Sonorité Jaune - Je Ne Veux Plus Voir Le Ciel(LP) Actéon, S.J. Organisation Actéon 011, S.J ORG 028 France 1988 Sell This Version
MKCD 001 Lieutenant Caramel Lieutenant Caramel(CD, Album) Metamkine MKCD 001 France 1989 Sell This Version
aT 84 Lieutenant Caramel L'Odyssée Du Lieutenant Caramel(Cass, Album, C60) Audiofile Tapes aT 84 US 1989 Sell This Version
AAP07-CC Lieutenant Caramel La Nana(Cass, Album) Ache (2) AAP07-CC Germany 1990 Sell This Version
SFCR CD006 Lt Caramel* J'Ai 10 Doigts(CD) Sounds For Consciousness Rape SFCR CD006 France 1996 Sell This Version
OECD 035 Lieutenant Caramel The Pandora's Box(CD) Old Europa Cafe OECD 035 Italy 2000 Sell This Version
SHMF-019+22 Lieutenant Caramel & Kommissar Hjuler Und Frau Lieutenant Caramel & Kommissar Hjuler Und Frau - L'Anticipation D'Autre Generalizer(CDr, Album, Ltd) Der Schöne Hjuler-Memorial-Fond SHMF-019+22 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
SHMF-160 Lieutenant Caramel / Mama Bär Lieutenant Caramel / Mama Bär - Sortie De Secours / Die Kirche(Acetate, LP, Ltd) Der Schöne Hjuler-Memorial-Fond SHMF-160 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
Lt. Caramel* / Kommissar Hjuler Und Frau Lt. Caramel* / Kommissar Hjuler Und Frau - Split Domestic Violence Recordings Germany 2009 Sell This Version
waystyx 46 Lieutenant Caramel Street Noise Penetrates My House(CD, Album, Ltd) Waystyx waystyx 46 Russia 2009 Sell This Version
ROTOR0015 Pacific 231 (2) & Lieutenant Caramel Pacific 231 (2) & Lieutenant Caramel - Just Digging The Crazy Art(LP, Album, Ltd) Rotorelief ROTOR0015 France 2009 Sell This Version
waystyx 67 Lt. Caramel* & Victor Nubla Lt. Caramel* & Victor Nubla - Dos Hombres Verdes(CD, Album, Ltd) Waystyx waystyx 67 Russia 2010 Sell This Version
IV-10 Kommissar Hjuler Und Frau / Lieutenant Caramel / Pacific 231 (2) Kommissar Hjuler Und Frau / Lieutenant Caramel / Pacific 231 (2) - Georg Herbert Mead(Cass, Album, Ltd) Irma Vep IV-10 US 2010 Sell This Version
none Lieutenant Caramel / Wehwalt Lieutenant Caramel / Wehwalt - Eros For Ever(File, MP3, 320) Otorragie none France 2011
none Bardoseneticcube & Lieutenant Caramel Bardoseneticcube & Lieutenant Caramel - Silence Submarine(CD, Album) Studio Forum none Russia 2011 Sell This Version
Lieutenant Caramel 2 Opus Pour Dînette & Cuisinière Nostalgie De La Boue Ivory Coast 2012
AAL[5] Pacific 231 (2) + Lieutenant Caramel Pacific 231 (2) + Lieutenant Caramel - Aunt Sally(CD, Album, Ltd) Alone At Last AAL[5] Russia 2013 Sell This Version
UMP-045 Pacific 231 (2), Lieutenant Caramel, Victor Nubla Pacific 231 (2), Lieutenant Caramel, Victor Nubla - Les Trois Machins De L'Apocalypse(CD, Album, Ltd) Ultra-Mail Prod. UMP-045 Hong Kong 2016 Sell This Version
Cody Brant / Lieutenant Caramel / Kommissar Hjuler / Mama Bär Cody Brant / Lieutenant Caramel / Kommissar Hjuler / Mama Bär - Tina Pool Table (Album) Malmlund Records Finland 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Lt Caramel* La Méthode Du Discours(CD, Mini) Éditions Suicide Commercial none France 1995 Sell This Version

Compilations

mv08 Lieutenant Caramel Early Tape Works(2xCD, Comp, RM) Monochrome Vision mv08 Russia 2006 Sell This Version
none Lieutenant Caramel Honey Syrup Fritter For Everybody!(CDr, Comp) Studio Forum none France 2013 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

SPH061 Lieutenant Caramel Et Ça Vole !(Cass) SPH SPH061 Portugal 1990 Sell This Version