Ted Koehler

Real Name:
Ted L. Koehler
Profile:
Pianist and lyricist, born 14 July 1894 in Washington, D.C., died 17 January 1973 in Santa Monica, California.

Most active from the 1920s to the 1940s, he wrote the lyrics to many classic songs such as Between The Devil And The Deep Blue See (1931), Stormy Weather (1933) and Let's Fall In Love (1933). Koehler often collaborated with composer Harold Arlen.

Ted Koehler was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1972.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

LP-2638 Ted Koehler - Portfolio of Ahmad Jamal (Radio Promotional Copy) album art Ahmad Jamal Let’s Fall in Love Ahmad Jamal - Portfolio of Ahmad Jamal (Radio Promotional Copy)(LP, Mono, Promo) Argo (6) LP-2638 US 1959 Sell This Version
2Lp 143 Ted Koehler - Live at Museo Piaggio album art Scott Hamilton, Paolo Birro, Aldo Zunino, Alfred Kramer Wrap Your Troubles In Dreams and 1 more… Scott Hamilton, Paolo Birro, Aldo Zunino, Alfred Kramer - Live at Museo Piaggio(2xLP, Ltd, 180) Fonè Jazz 2Lp 143 Italy 2020 Sell This Version

Compilations

A5 23768 Various I Gotta Right To Sing The Blues (as Koehler) Various - CDs To Accompany The Listening Experience: Elements, Forms, And Styles In Music, Second Edition(5xCD, Comp) Sony Music Special Products A5 23768 US 1995 Sell This Version