Ted Koehler

Real Name:
Ted L. Koehler
Profile:
Pianist and lyricist, born 14 July 1894 in Washington, D.C., died 17 January 1973 in Santa Monica, California.

Most active from the 1920s to the 1940s, he wrote the lyrics to many classic songs such as Between The Devil And The Deep Blue See (1931), Stormy Weather (1933) and Let's Fall In Love (1933). Koehler often collaborated with composer Harold Arlen.

Ted Koehler was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1972.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

none Ted Koehler - Ma Vie N'est Pas Une Comédie Romantique (Bande Originale) album art Vincent Courtois, John Greaves Let's Fall In Love (Christmas Version) and 1 more… Vincent Courtois, John Greaves - Ma Vie N'est Pas Une Comédie Romantique (Bande Originale)(16xFile, AAC, Album, 256) Milan none 2007