Cassius Clay

Real Name:
Cassius Marcellus Clay, Jr.
Profile:
American professional boxer, born 17 January 1942 in Louisville, Kentucky USA, died 3 June 2016 in Phoenix, Arizona, USA.

An Olympic gold medalist in 1960, heavyweight World Champion from 1964-67, 1974-78, and 1978-79, he is nicknamed "The Greatest". Changed his name to Muhammad Ali in the mid-1960's, when he converted to Islam.

Since his retirement from boxing he has been active in humanitarian relief and the research into Parkinson's disease, which he was diagnosed with in the 1980's.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Cassius Clay - I Am The Greatest! album art Cassius Clay I Am The Greatest! (Album) Columbia US 1963 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Cassius Clay - The Prediction album art Cassius Clay The Prediction (Single) Columbia US 1963 Sell This Version
Cassius Clay - Stand By Me album art Cassius Clay Stand By Me (Single) Columbia Canada 1964 Sell This Version

Videos (6) Edit