Real Name:
Sidney Simien
Profile:
American R&B, zydeco, and soul musician. Born in the farming community of Lebeau, St. Landry Parish, Louisiana on April 9th, 1938 – died February 25th, 1998 in Lake Charles, Louisiana.
Probably most famous for writing "My Toot Toot".
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
45-156 Rockin' Sidney - No Good Woman / You Ain't Nothin' But Fine album art Rockin' Sidney No Good Woman / You Ain't Nothin' But Fine(7") Jin Records 45-156 US 1961 Sell This Version
Rockin' Sidney - Wasted Days & Wasted Nites album art Rockin' Sidney Wasted Days & Wasted Nites (Single) Jin Records US 1963 Sell This Version
45-174 Rockin' Sidney - It Really Is A Hurtin' Thing / Something's Wrong album art Rockin' Sidney It Really Is A Hurtin' Thing / Something's Wrong(7", Single) Jin Records 45-174 US 1963 Sell This Version
45-1014 Rockin' Sidney - Wet Eyes Red Nose & Tonsils / Show Me Where It Itch album art Rockin' Sidney Wet Eyes Red Nose & Tonsils / Show Me Where It Itch(7", Single) Bally Hoo Records 45-1014 US 1976 Sell This Version
1015 Rockin' Sidney - I'm Not Gonna Spend Christmas Alone / (Scooping) The Scoop album art Rockin' Sidney I'm Not Gonna Spend Christmas Alone / (Scooping) The Scoop(7", Single) Bally Hoo Records 1015 US 1976 Sell This Version
45-1025 Rockin' Sidney - Christmas Without You / Party This Christmas album art Rockin' Sidney Christmas Without You / Party This Christmas(7") Maison De Soul 45-1025 US 1982 Sell This Version
Rockin' Sidney - Dance And Show Off album art Rockin' Sidney Dance And Show Off (Single) Epic US 1984 Sell This Version
1004 Rockin' Sidney - I'm Your Man album art Rockin' Sidney I'm Your Man(7") ZBC Records 1004 US 1984 Sell This Version
34 05430 Rockin' Sidney - My Toot Toot / Dance And Show Off album art Rockin' Sidney My Toot Toot / Dance And Show Off(7", Single) Epic 34 05430 Canada 1984 Sell This Version
Rockin' Sidney - My Toot Toot / My Zydeco Shoes album art Rockin' Sidney My Toot Toot / My Zydeco Shoes (Single) Philips US 1984 Sell This Version
ZBC-1006 Rockin' Sidney - Johnny’s Cash And Charlie’s Pride  album art Rockin' Sidney Johnny’s Cash And Charlie’s Pride (7", Single) ZBC Records ZBC-1006 US 1987 Sell This Version
BH-1023 Rockin' Sidney - Peach On The Beach  album art Rockin' Sidney Peach On The Beach (7") Bally Hoo Records BH-1023 US 1987 Sell This Version
ZBC-1008 Rockin' Sidney - Women, Love And Happiness album art Rockin' Sidney Women, Love And Happiness(7", Single) ZBC Records ZBC-1008 US 1988 Sell This Version
ZBC-1007 Rockin' Sidney - Throw On Me / Zydeco Till The Roster Crow album art Rockin' Sidney Throw On Me / Zydeco Till The Roster Crow(7", Single) ZBC Records ZBC-1007 US 1988 Sell This Version
ZBC-1011 Rockin' Sidney - Butt Shakin' Mama album art Rockin' Sidney Butt Shakin' Mama(7", Single) ZBC Records ZBC-1011 US 1990 Sell This Version
ZBC-1012 Rockin' Sidney Walkin' In Her Sleep(7", Single) ZBC Records ZBC-1012 US 1990 Sell This Version
Rockin' Sidney No Good Man (Single) Jin Records US Unknown Sell This Version
1003 Rockin' Sidney - No Good Woman album art Rockin' Sidney No Good Woman(7") Bold (2) 1003 US Unknown Sell This Version
45-7001 Rockin' Sidney - Lover's Hill / Before You Walk Out album art Rockin' Sidney Lover's Hill / Before You Walk Out(7", Single) Rod 45-7001 US Unknown Sell This Version
G-1274 Rockin' Sidney Let's Go To The Fair-do-do / No Future(7", Single) Goldband Records G-1274 US Unknown Sell This Version
BH-1022 Rockin' Sidney - If It's Good For The Gander (It's Good For The Goose) album art Rockin' Sidney If It's Good For The Gander (It's Good For The Goose)(7") Bally Hoo Records BH-1022 US Unknown Sell This Version
Bh 1017 Rockin' Sidney - Play Joli Blon For Me / Go Lucy Go album art Rockin' Sidney Play Joli Blon For Me / Go Lucy Go(7", Single) Bally Hoo Records Bh 1017 US Unknown Sell This Version
45-164 Rockin' Sidney - Past Bedtime / Send Me Some Lovin' album art Rockin' Sidney Past Bedtime / Send Me Some Lovin'(7", Single) Jin Records 45-164 US Unknown Sell This Version
1008 Rockin' Sidney - When You're Right Your Wrong album art Rockin' Sidney When You're Right Your Wrong(7", Single) Bold (2) 1008 US Unknown Sell This Version
1006 Rockin' Sidney - Bury The Hatchet album art Count Rockin' Sidney* Bury The Hatchet(7") Bold (2) 1006 US Unknown Sell This Version