Real Name:
Sidney Simien
Profile:
American R&B, zydeco, and soul musician. Born in the farming community of Lebeau, St. Landry Parish, Louisiana on April 9th, 1938 – died February 25th, 1998 in Lake Charles, Louisiana.
Probably most famous for writing "My Toot Toot".
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Vocals

LP 7754 Rockin' Sidney - Swamp Land Boogie From The Bayous Of Louisiana album art Various Feel Delicious Various - Swamp Land Boogie From The Bayous Of Louisiana(LP, Comp) Goldband Records LP 7754 US 1971 Sell This Version
DS001 Rockin' Sidney - Dog It / Groove That Sexy Thing album art Chocolate + Joy Chocolate + Joy - Dog It / Groove That Sexy Thing(7") Disco Sex DS001 US 1979 Sell This Version
RSM001 Rockin' Sidney - Rock (Rock Your Body) album art Piz-zazz Piz-zazz - Rock (Rock Your Body)(7") RSM (4) RSM001 US 1979 Sell This Version
LP-1007 Rockin' Sidney - Give Me A Good Time Woman album art Rockin' Sidney Rockin' Sidney - Give Me A Good Time Woman(LP, Album) Maison de Soul LP-1007 US 1982 Sell This Version
Rockin' Sidney - My Zydeco Shoes Got The Zydeco Blues album art Rockin' Sidney Rockin' Sidney - My Zydeco Shoes Got The Zydeco Blues (Album) Maison De Soul, Maison De Soul US 1984 Sell This Version
Rockin' Sidney - My Toot Toot album art Rockin' Sidney Rockin' Sidney - My Toot Toot (MiniAlbum) Epic US 1985 Sell This Version
Rockin' Sidney - Mais Yeah Chere! album art Rockin' Sidney Rockin' Sidney - Mais Yeah Chere! (Album) Maison De Soul, Maison De Soul US 1992 Sell This Version
JSPCD814 Rockin' Sidney - I'm your man album art Rockin' Sidney Rockin' Sidney - I'm your man(CD, Album) JSP Records JSPCD814 US 2002 Sell This Version
GCT 7754 Rockin' Sidney - Swamp Land Boogie From The Bayous Of Louisiana, Volume 1 album art Various Do Your Stuff and 1 more… Various - Swamp Land Boogie From The Bayous Of Louisiana, Volume 1(Cass, Comp) Goldband Records GCT 7754 US Unknown Sell This Version
G-1178 Rockin' Sidney - Put It On album art Count Rockin Sidney With The Dukes* Count Rockin Sidney With The Dukes* - Put It On(7") Goldband Records G-1178 US Unknown Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

LP-1007 Rockin' Sidney - Give Me A Good Time Woman album art Rockin' Sidney Rockin' Sidney - Give Me A Good Time Woman(LP, Album) Maison de Soul LP-1007 US 1982 Sell This Version
LP-1008 Rockin' Sidney - Boogie, Blues 'N' Zydeco album art Rockin' Sidney Rockin' Sidney - Boogie, Blues 'N' Zydeco(LP) Maison De Soul LP-1008 US 1983 Sell This Version
Rockin' Sidney - My Zydeco Shoes Got The Zydeco Blues album art Rockin' Sidney Rockin' Sidney - My Zydeco Shoes Got The Zydeco Blues (Album) Maison De Soul, Maison De Soul US 1984 Sell This Version
Rockin' Sidney - My Toot Toot album art Rockin' Sidney Rockin' Sidney - My Toot Toot (MiniAlbum) Epic US 1985 Sell This Version
ZBC 103, ZBC-103 Rockin' Sidney - Squeeze That Thang! album art Rockin' Sidney Rockin' Sidney - Squeeze That Thang!(LP, Album) ZBC Records, ZBC Records ZBC 103, ZBC-103 US 1988 Sell This Version
Rockin' Sidney - 101 Proof Zydeco! album art Various Jalapeno Lena Various - 101 Proof Zydeco! (Comp) Maison De Soul US 1989 Sell This Version
MG 1006 Rockin' Sidney - Best of Louisiana Cajun Classics album art Various Two Steppin The Two Step Various - Best of Louisiana Cajun Classics(CD, Album) Mardi Gras Records MG 1006 US 1989 Sell This Version
Rockin' Sidney - Family Style album art The Vaughan Brothers Brothers The Vaughan Brothers - Family Style (Album) Epic Argentina 1990 Sell This Version
MdS-1009, MdS 1009, 1009 Rockin' Sidney - My Toot Toot album art Rockin' Sidney Rockin' Sidney - My Toot Toot(CD, Comp) Maison De Soul, Maison De Soul, Maison De Soul MdS-1009, MdS 1009, 1009 US 1991 Sell This Version
Rockin' Sidney - Mais Yeah Chere! album art Rockin' Sidney Rockin' Sidney - Mais Yeah Chere! (Album) Maison De Soul, Maison De Soul US 1992 Sell This Version
JSPCD814 Rockin' Sidney - I'm your man album art Rockin' Sidney Rockin' Sidney - I'm your man(CD, Album) JSP Records JSPCD814 US 2002 Sell This Version
Rockin' Sidney - Centerfield 25 Years album art John Fogerty My Toot Toot John Fogerty - Centerfield 25 Years (Album) Geffen Records US 2010 Sell This Version
B0014441-02 Rockin' Sidney - Centerfield 25 Years album art John Fogerty My Toot Toot John Fogerty - Centerfield 25 Years(CD, RE, RM, Unofficial) Geffen Records B0014441-02 Russia 2010 Sell This Version
SF-24100 Various You Ain't Nothin' But Fine and 1 more… Various - Oldies A-Go-Go Vol. 3(LP, Comp) Somerset SF-24100 US Unknown Sell This Version
PIGNON-155 Rockin' Sidney - American Thunder album art John Fogerty John Fogerty - American Thunder(DVD-V, Unofficial, NTSC) Pignon Music Video PIGNON-155 Europe Unknown Sell This Version