Rockin Sidney

Real Name:
Sidney Simien
Profile:
American R&B, zydeco, and soul musician. Born in the farming community of Lebeau, St. Landry Parish, Louisiana on April 9th, 1938 – died February 25th, 1998 in Lake Charles, Louisiana.
Probably most famous for writing "My Toot Toot".
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Compilations

7774 Rockin' Sidney - Bluesville album art Various Mary's Cat (as Rockin Sidney) Various - Bluesville(LP, Comp) Goldband Records 7774 US 1976 Sell This Version
R&C 1015 Rockin' Sidney - Goldband Rockabilly album art Various Tell Me (as Rockin Sidney) Various - Goldband Rockabilly(LP, Comp, Mon) Rock & Country Records R&C 1015 Sweden 1982 Sell This Version
JIN 9073 Various It Really Is A Hurting Thing (as Rockin Sidney) Various - Swamp Gold Volume 7(CD, Comp) Jin Records JIN 9073 US 2002 Sell This Version
Mds-1079 Rockin' Sidney - Dat's Zydeco! album art Various If It's Good For The Gander (as Rockin Sidney) Various - Dat's Zydeco!(CD, Comp) Maison De Soul Records Mds-1079 US 2002 Sell This Version
VMS-7007 Rockin' Sidney - Zydeco Hot Tracks Volume Two album art Various If It's Good For The Gander (as Rockin Sidney) Various - Zydeco Hot Tracks Volume Two(CD, Comp) Maison De Soul VMS-7007 US 2002 Sell This Version
9073 Rockin' Sidney - Swamp Gold Volume 7 album art Various It Really Is A Hurting Thing (as Rockin Sidney) Various - Swamp Gold Volume 7(Cass, Comp) Jin Records 9073 US 2002 Sell This Version
Rockin' Sidney - The Rough Guide To Zydeco album art Various My Toot Toot (as Rockin Sidney) Various - The Rough Guide To Zydeco (Comp) World Music Network, Music Rough Guides UK 2005 Sell This Version