Jeff Bryant

Real Name:
Jeffrey Bryant
Profile:
British freelance classical French horn player & soloist, and Professor of Horn. Born in 1946 in Bristol, England, UK.
While in his teens, he joined the National Youth Orchestra Of Great Britain. He went on to study at the Royal Academy of Music. His first professional position, at the age of 20, was as Principal Horn with the BBC Midland Light Orchestra. This was followed by principal positions in the Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, The London Philharmonic Orchestra, and The London Symphony Orchestra (1972-1973). He joined The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra in 1975 and was Principal Horn for 22 years. Professor of Horn at The Guildhall School Of Music & Drama since 1973, horn tutor for the European Union Youth Orchestra and Senior Brass tutor at the Trinity College Of Music, London.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

204447-201 The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard Solist: Jeff Bryant Mozart Horn Concertos No.1 In D Major, K412, No. 2 In E Flat Major K417, No. 3In E Flat Major K447, No. 4 In E Flat Major K495  And Rondo In E Flat Major K371 — Jeff Bryant The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Thomas Dausgaard, Jeff Bryant The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Thomas Dausgaard, Jeff Bryant - The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard Solist: Jeff Bryant Mozart Horn Concertos No.1 In D Major, K412, No. 2 In E Flat Major K417, No. 3In E Flat Major K447, No. 4 In E Flat Major K495 And Rondo In E Flat Major K371(CD, Album) RPO Records (2) 204447-201 Europe 1994 Sell This Version