Freddie Hubbard

Real Name:
Frederick Dewayne Hubbard
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter and bandleader.

Born: 7 April 1938 in Indianapolis, Indiana, USA.
Died: 29 December 2008 in Los Angeles, California, USA (aged 70).

He was known primarily for playing in the bebop, hard bop and post bop styles from the early 1960s and on. His unmistakable and influential tone contributed to new perspectives for modern jazz.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Freddie Hubbard Discography Tracks

Albums

Freddie Hubbard - Open Sesame album art Freddie Hubbard Open Sesame (Album) Blue Note US 1960 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard - The Montgomery Brothers album art Wes, Buddy & Monk Montgomery* Featuring Harold Land & Freddie Hubbard Wes, Buddy & Monk Montgomery* Featuring Harold Land & Freddie Hubbard - The Montgomery Brothers (Album) Pacific Jazz Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard - The Blues And The Abstract Truth album art Bill Evans, Roy Haynes, Eric Dolphy, Oliver Nelson, Paul Chambers (3), Freddie Hubbard Bill Evans, Roy Haynes, Eric Dolphy, Oliver Nelson, Paul Chambers (3), Freddie Hubbard - The Blues And The Abstract Truth (Album) Impulse!, Impulse! Australia 1961 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard - Goin' Up album art Freddie Hubbard Goin' Up (Album) Blue Note US 1961 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard - Hub Cap album art Freddie Hubbard Hub Cap (Album) Blue Note US 1961 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard - Jazz Conference In Europe album art The Jazz Ambassadors Featuring: Curtis Fuller, Freddie Hubbard, Sahib Shihab, Phil Woods The Jazz Ambassadors Featuring: Curtis Fuller, Freddie Hubbard, Sahib Shihab, Phil Woods - Jazz Conference In Europe (Album) Philips Netherlands 1962 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard - Hub-Tones album art Freddie Hubbard Hub-Tones (Album) Blue Note US 1962 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard - Ready For Freddie album art Freddie Hubbard Ready For Freddie (Album) Blue Note US 1962 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard - The Artistry Of Freddie Hubbard album art Freddie Hubbard The Artistry Of Freddie Hubbard (Album) Impulse! US 1963 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard - The Body & The Soul album art Freddie Hubbard The Body & The Soul (Album) Impulse! US 1963 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard - Breaking Point album art Freddie Hubbard Breaking Point (Album) Blue Note US 1964 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard - Doin' The Thang! album art Ronnie Mathews With Freddie Hubbard Ronnie Mathews With Freddie Hubbard - Doin' The Thang! (Album) Prestige US 1964 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard - Blue Spirits album art Freddie Hubbard Blue Spirits (Album) Blue Note US 1965 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard - Music For 4 Soloists And Band No.1 album art Friedrich Gulda - Jay Jay Johnson* / Freddie Hubbard / Sahib Shihab Friedrich Gulda - Jay Jay Johnson* / Freddie Hubbard / Sahib Shihab - Music For 4 Soloists And Band No.1 (Album) SABA Germany 1965 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard - The Night Of The Cookers - Live At Club La Marchal, Volume 1 album art Freddie Hubbard The Night Of The Cookers - Live At Club La Marchal, Volume 1 (Album) Blue Note US 1965 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard - Groovy! album art Freddy Hubbard* Groovy! (Album) Fontana UK 1966 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard - The Night Of The Cookers - Live At Club La Marchal, Volume 2 album art Freddie Hubbard The Night Of The Cookers - Live At Club La Marchal, Volume 2 (Album) Blue Note US 1966 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard - Backlash album art Freddie Hubbard Backlash (Album) Atlantic US 1967 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard - High Blues Pressure album art Freddie Hubbard High Blues Pressure (Album) Atlantic US 1968 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard - A Soul Experiment album art Freddie Hubbard A Soul Experiment (Album) Atlantic US 1969 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard - Red Clay album art Freddie Hubbard Red Clay (Album) CTI Records Spain 1970 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard - The Hub Of Hubbard album art Freddie Hubbard The Hub Of Hubbard (Album) MPS Records Germany 1970 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard - The Black Angel album art Freddie Hubbard The Black Angel (Album) Atlantic US 1970 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard - Sing Me A Song Of Songmy (A Fantasy For Electromagnetic Tape) album art Freddie Hubbard, İlhan Mİmaroğlu* Freddie Hubbard, İlhan Mİmaroğlu* - Sing Me A Song Of Songmy (A Fantasy For Electromagnetic Tape) (Album) Atlantic US 1971 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard - First Light album art Freddie Hubbard First Light (Album) CTI Records US 1971 Sell This Version