Freddie Hubbard

Real Name:
Frederick Dewayne Hubbard
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter and bandleader.

Born: 7 April 1938 in Indianapolis, Indiana, USA.
Died: 29 December 2008 in Los Angeles, California, USA (aged 70).

He was known primarily for playing in the bebop, hard bop and post bop styles from the early 1960s and on. His unmistakable and influential tone contributed to new perspectives for modern jazz.
Sites:
Aliases:
Members:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

BLP 4040 Freddie Hubbard - Open Sesame album art Freddie Hubbard Open Sesame (Album) Blue Note BLP 4040 US 1960 Sell This Version
PJ-17 Freddie Hubbard - The Montgomery Brothers album art Wes, Buddy & Monk Montgomery* Featuring Harold Land & Freddie Hubbard Wes, Buddy & Monk Montgomery* Featuring Harold Land & Freddie Hubbard - The Montgomery Brothers (Album) Pacific Jazz PJ-17 US 1961 Sell This Version
BLP 4056 Freddie Hubbard - Goin' Up album art Freddie Hubbard Goin' Up (Album) Blue Note BLP 4056 US 1961 Sell This Version
BLP 4073 Freddie Hubbard - Hub Cap album art Freddie Hubbard Hub Cap (Album) Blue Note BLP 4073 US 1961 Sell This Version
IL-30,701 Freddie Hubbard - The Blues And The Abstract Truth album art Bill Evans, Roy Haynes, Eric Dolphy, Oliver Nelson, Paul Chambers (3), Freddie Hubbard Bill Evans, Roy Haynes, Eric Dolphy, Oliver Nelson, Paul Chambers (3), Freddie Hubbard - The Blues And The Abstract Truth (Album) Impulse! IL-30,701 Australia 1961 Sell This Version
B 14540 L Freddie Hubbard - Jazz Conference In Europe album art The Jazz Ambassadors Featuring: Curtis Fuller, Freddie Hubbard, Sahib Shihab, Phil Woods The Jazz Ambassadors Featuring: Curtis Fuller, Freddie Hubbard, Sahib Shihab, Phil Woods - Jazz Conference In Europe (Album) Philips B 14540 L Netherlands 1962 Sell This Version
BST 84085 Freddie Hubbard - Ready For Freddie album art Freddie Hubbard Ready For Freddie (Album) Blue Note BST 84085 US 1962 Sell This Version
BST 84115 Freddie Hubbard - Hub-Tones album art Freddie Hubbard Hub-Tones (Album) Blue Note BST 84115 US 1962 Sell This Version
A-38 Freddie Hubbard - The Body & The Soul album art Freddie Hubbard The Body & The Soul (Album) Impulse! A-38 US 1963 Sell This Version
A-27 Freddie Hubbard - The Artistry Of Freddie Hubbard album art Freddie Hubbard The Artistry Of Freddie Hubbard (Album) Impulse! A-27 US 1963 Sell This Version
BLP 4172 Freddie Hubbard - Breaking Point album art Freddie Hubbard Breaking Point (Album) Blue Note BLP 4172 US 1964 Sell This Version
PR 7303, PRST 7303 Freddie Hubbard - Doin' The Thang! album art Ronnie Mathews With Freddie Hubbard Ronnie Mathews With Freddie Hubbard - Doin' The Thang! (Album) Prestige PR 7303, PRST 7303 US 1964 Sell This Version
BLP 4207 Freddie Hubbard - The Night Of The Cookers - Live At Club La Marchal, Volume 1 album art Freddie Hubbard The Night Of The Cookers - Live At Club La Marchal, Volume 1 (Album) Blue Note BLP 4207 US 1965 Sell This Version
SB 15 097 ST Freddie Hubbard - Music For 4 Soloists And Band No.1 album art Friedrich Gulda - Jay Jay Johnson* / Freddie Hubbard / Sahib Shihab Friedrich Gulda - Jay Jay Johnson* / Freddie Hubbard / Sahib Shihab - Music For 4 Soloists And Band No.1 (Album) SABA SB 15 097 ST Germany 1965 Sell This Version
BST 84208 Freddie Hubbard - The Night Of The Cookers - Live At Club La Marchal, Volume 2 album art Freddie Hubbard The Night Of The Cookers - Live At Club La Marchal, Volume 2 (Album) Blue Note BST 84208 US 1966 Sell This Version
FJL 136, 683 290 JCL Freddie Hubbard - Groovy! album art Freddy Hubbard* Groovy! (Album, Comp) Fontana FJL 136, 683 290 JCL UK 1966 Sell This Version
BST 84196 Freddie Hubbard - Blue Spirits album art Freddie Hubbard Blue Spirits (Album) Blue Note BST 84196 US 1967 Sell This Version
SD 1477 Freddie Hubbard - Backlash album art Freddie Hubbard Backlash (Album) Atlantic SD 1477 US 1967 Sell This Version
SC1501 Freddie Hubbard - High Blues Pressure album art Freddie Hubbard High Blues Pressure (Album) Atlantic SC1501 US 1968 Sell This Version
SD 1526 Freddie Hubbard - A Soul Experiment album art Freddie Hubbard A Soul Experiment (Album) Atlantic SD 1526 US 1969 Sell This Version
SD 1549 Freddie Hubbard - The Black Angel album art Freddie Hubbard The Black Angel (Album) Atlantic SD 1549 US 1970 Sell This Version
MPS 15 267 ST Freddie Hubbard - The Hub Of Hubbard album art Freddie Hubbard The Hub Of Hubbard (Album) MPS Records MPS 15 267 ST Germany 1970 Sell This Version
CTI 6007 Freddie Hubbard - Straight Life album art Freddie Hubbard Straight Life (Album) CTI Records CTI 6007 US 1970 Sell This Version
TCS 4003 Freddie Hubbard - Red Clay album art Freddie Hubbard Red Clay (Album) CTI Records TCS 4003 Spain 1970 Sell This Version
SD 1576 Freddie Hubbard - Sing Me A Song Of Songmy (A Fantasy For Electromagnetic Tape) album art Freddie Hubbard, İlhan Mİmaroğlu* Freddie Hubbard, İlhan Mİmaroğlu* - Sing Me A Song Of Songmy (A Fantasy For Electromagnetic Tape) (Album) Atlantic SD 1576 US 1971 Sell This Version