Freddie Hubbard

Real Name:
Frederick Dewayne Hubbard
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter and bandleader.

Born: 7 April 1938 in Indianapolis, Indiana, USA.
Died: 29 December 2008 in Los Angeles, California, USA (aged 70).

He was known primarily for playing in the bebop, hard bop and post bop styles from the early 1960s and on. His unmistakable and influential tone contributed to new perspectives for modern jazz.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Freddie Hubbard - Straight Life album art Freddie Hubbard Straight Life (Album) CTI Records US 1971 Sell This Version
40 232 Freddie Hubbard - Free Jazz album art Ornette Coleman Double Quartet* Featuring Eric Dolphy, Donald Cherry*, Freddie Hubbard, Scott LaFaro Ornette Coleman Double Quartet* Featuring Eric Dolphy, Donald Cherry*, Freddie Hubbard, Scott LaFaro - Free Jazz(LP, Album, RE) Atlantic 40 232 France 1972 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard - Sky Dive album art Freddie Hubbard Sky Dive (Album) CTI Records US 1972 Sell This Version
MB 20725 Freddie Hubbard - Muses For Richard Davis album art Richard Davis (2) Special Guest Star: Freddie Hubbard Richard Davis (2) Special Guest Star: Freddie Hubbard - Muses For Richard Davis(LP, Album, RE) MPS Records MB 20725 US 1973 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard - Keep Your Soul Together album art Freddie Hubbard Keep Your Soul Together (Album) CTI Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard - In Concert, Volume 2 album art Freddie Hubbard / Stanley Turrentine / Herbie Hancock Freddie Hubbard / Stanley Turrentine / Herbie Hancock - In Concert, Volume 2 (Album) CTI Records Canada 1974 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard - High Energy album art Freddie Hubbard High Energy (Album) Columbia US 1974 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard - In Concert Volume One album art Freddie Hubbard / Stanley Turrentine Freddie Hubbard / Stanley Turrentine - In Concert Volume One (Album) CTI Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard - Gleam album art Freddie Hubbard Gleam (Album) CBS/Sony Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard - Liquid Love album art Freddie Hubbard Liquid Love (Album) Columbia Canada 1975 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard - Polar AC album art Freddie Hubbard Polar AC (Album) CTI Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard - Windjammer album art Freddie Hubbard Windjammer (Album) Columbia Canada 1976 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard - In Concert album art Freddie Hubbard / Stanley Turrentine Freddie Hubbard / Stanley Turrentine - In Concert (Comp, Album) CTI Records, CTI Records Spain 1976 Sell This Version
BN-LA496-H2 Freddie Hubbard - Here To Stay album art Freddie Hubbard Here To Stay(2xLP, Album) Blue Note BN-LA496-H2 US 1976 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard - Bundle Of Joy album art Freddie Hubbard Bundle Of Joy (Album) Columbia Japan 1977 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard - Super Blue album art Freddie Hubbard Super Blue (Album) Columbia US 1978 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard - The Love Connection album art Freddie Hubbard The Love Connection (Album) Columbia Canada 1979 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard - The Trumpet Summit Meets The Oscar Peterson Big 4 album art Dizzy Gillespie, Freddie Hubbard, Clark Terry Meets The Oscar Peterson Big 4 Dizzy Gillespie, Freddie Hubbard, Clark Terry Meets The Oscar Peterson Big 4 - The Trumpet Summit Meets The Oscar Peterson Big 4 (Album) Pablo Today France 1980 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard - Skagly album art Freddie Hubbard Skagly (Album) CBS US 1980 Sell This Version
PAL 15006 Freddie Hubbard - A Piece Of Cake album art Leon Thomas Starring Freddie Hubbard Leon Thomas Starring Freddie Hubbard - A Piece Of Cake(LP) Palcoscenico PAL 15006 Italy 1980 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard - Splash album art Freddie Hubbard Splash (Album) Fantasy US 1981 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard - Live At The Northsea Jazz Festival, The Hague, Holland, 1980 album art Freddie Hubbard Live At The Northsea Jazz Festival, The Hague, Holland, 1980 (Album) Pablo Live Spain 1981 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard - Outpost album art Freddie Hubbard Outpost (Album) Enja Records Germany 1981 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard - I Giganti Del Jazz Vol. 44 album art Art Blakey, Freddie Hubbard, Horace Silver, Max Roach Art Blakey, Freddie Hubbard, Horace Silver, Max Roach - I Giganti Del Jazz Vol. 44 (Comp, Album) Curcio Spain 1981 Sell This Version
0060.475 Freddie Hubbard - Morning Sun album art Alphonse Mouzon Feat. Herbie HancockLee RitenourHubert LawsFreddie HubbardMichael Brecker Alphonse Mouzon Feat. Herbie HancockLee RitenourHubert LawsFreddie HubbardMichael Brecker - Morning Sun(LP, Album) Metronome 0060.475 Germany 1981 Sell This Version