Tudor Gheorghe

Real Name:
Gheorghe Tudor
Profile:
Born on August 1, 1945 in Podari, Dolj County, Tudor Gheorghe is a Romanian musician, actor, and poet known primarily for his politically charged musical career and his collaborations with well known figures of late 20th century Romanian poetry. Tudor's recording work is often associated with anti communist activism and has received much critical acclaim during the years. The son of an Iron Guard member, he was forced to take a 4 year break from music by communist authorities after a series of concerts in which he performed songs with politically charged content by renowned Romanian author Ion Luca Caragiale.
He was listed as number 76 on the 2006 100 Greatest Romanians of All Time. He had a rough childhood as his father was arrested on political grounds and sent to prison in Aiud. His own concerts were banned during the last years of communism.

Marin Sorescu : "Every time I listen to him - and this happens often - Tudor Gheorghe confirms my hunch that Romanian poetry can move mountains"
Sites:

Albums

Tudor Gheorghe - Viața Lumii album art Tudor Gheorghe Viața Lumii (Album) Electrecord Romania 1973 Sell This Version
Tudor Gheorghe - Cîntece De Dragoste, De Țară... album art Tudor Gheorghe Cîntece De Dragoste, De Țară... (Album) Electrecord Romania 1975 Sell This Version
Tudor Gheorghe - Veniți, Privighetoarea Cîntă album art Tudor Gheorghe Versuri De Al. Macedonski* Tudor Gheorghe Versuri De Al. Macedonski* - Veniți, Privighetoarea Cîntă (Album) Electrecord Romania 1980 Sell This Version
Tudor Gheorghe - Tudor Gheorghe album art Tudor Gheorghe Tudor Gheorghe (Album) Electrecord Romania 1984 Sell This Version
Tudor Gheorghe - Primăvara album art Tudor Gheorghe Primăvara (Album) Electrecord Romania 1989 Sell This Version
Tudor Gheorghe - Reîntoarcerea album art Tudor Gheorghe Reîntoarcerea (Album) Intercont Music Romania 1999 Sell This Version
IMCD 1162 Tudor Gheorghe - Mie-mi Pasă !  album art Tudor Gheorghe Mie-mi Pasă ! (CD, Album) Intercont Music IMCD 1162 Romania 1999 Sell This Version
Tudor Gheorghe - Toamna Simfonic album art Tudor Gheorghe Toamna Simfonic (Album) Illuminati Creatio Romania 2001 Sell This Version
none Tudor Gheorghe - Primăvara Simfonic album art Tudor Gheorghe Primăvara Simfonic(CD, Album) Illuminati Creatio none Romania 2001 Sell This Version
Tudor Gheorghe - Pe-un Franc Poet album art Caragiale* | Tudor Gheorghe Caragiale* | Tudor Gheorghe - Pe-un Franc Poet (Album) Illuminati Creatio Romania 2002 Sell This Version
Tudor Gheorghe - Petrecerea Cu Taraf 1 album art Tudor Gheorghe Petrecerea Cu Taraf 1 (Album) Illuminati Creatio Romania 2002 Sell This Version
Tudor Gheorghe - Diligența Cu Păpuși album art Tudor Gheorghe Diligența Cu Păpuși (Album) Illuminati Creatio Romania 2003 Sell This Version
3493-2, ILL-A170 Tudor Gheorghe - Iarna Simfonic album art Tudor Gheorghe Iarna Simfonic(CD, Album) Roton, Illuminati Creatio 3493-2, ILL-A170 Romania 2003 Sell This Version
3683-2 Tudor Gheorghe - Trimite Vorbă (Petrecerea Cu Taraf - Partea A II A) album art Tudor Gheorghe Trimite Vorbă (Petrecerea Cu Taraf - Partea A II A)(CD, Album) Roton 3683-2 Romania 2004 Sell This Version
101 2491 2 Tudor Gheorghe - Răsuri Și Trandafiri album art Tudor Gheorghe Răsuri Și Trandafiri(CD, Album) Cat Music, Illuminati Creatio 101 2491 2 Romania 2005 Sell This Version
101 2516 2, ILL-A210 Tudor Gheorghe - Cu Iisus În Celulă album art Tudor Gheorghe Cu Iisus În Celulă(CD, Album) Cat Music, Illuminati Creatio 101 2516 2, ILL-A210 Romania 2005 Sell This Version
101 2546 2, ILL-A220 Tudor Gheorghe - Vara Simfonic album art Tudor Gheorghe Vara Simfonic(CD, Album) Cat Music, Illuminati Creatio 101 2546 2, ILL-A220 Romania 2006 Sell This Version
101 2593 2, CRE/ILL-N-ACD-TG-100/2007 Tudor Gheorghe - Calvarul Unei Inime Pribegi album art Tudor Gheorghe Calvarul Unei Inime Pribegi(CD, Album) Cat Music, Illuminati Creatio 101 2593 2, CRE/ILL-N-ACD-TG-100/2007 Romania 2007 Sell This Version
none Tudor Gheorghe - Risipei Se Dedă Florarul album art Tudor Gheorghe Risipei Se Dedă Florarul(CD, Album) Jurnalul Național none Romania 2007 Sell This Version
ILL/CRE-N-CD-TG-240 Tudor Gheorghe - În Căutarea Dorului Pierdut album art Tudor Gheorghe În Căutarea Dorului Pierdut(CD, Album) Illuminati Creatio ILL/CRE-N-CD-TG-240 Romania 2008 Sell This Version
ILL/CRE-N-CD-TG-260 Tudor Gheorghe - Parfumele Nebunelor Dorinți album art Tudor Gheorghe Parfumele Nebunelor Dorinți(CD, Album) Illuminati Creatio ILL/CRE-N-CD-TG-260 Romania 2008 Sell This Version
101 2650 2, ILL/CRE-N-CD-TG-170 Tudor Gheorghe - Când Dumnezeu Era Mai Jos ‎– Petrecere Cu Taraf 3 album art Tudor Gheorghe Când Dumnezeu Era Mai Jos ‎– Petrecere Cu Taraf 3(CD, Album) Cat Music, Illuminati Creatio 101 2650 2, ILL/CRE-N-CD-TG-170 Romania 2008 Sell This Version
101 2785 2 Tudor Gheorghe - Degeaba album art Tudor Gheorghe Degeaba(2xCD, Album) Cat Music 101 2785 2 Romania 2012 Sell This Version
101 2787 2 Tudor Gheorghe - La Margine De Imperii  album art Tudor Gheorghe La Margine De Imperii (2xCD, Album) Cat Music 101 2787 2 Romania 2013 Sell This Version
none Tudor Gheorghe - Mahalaua Mon Amour album art Tudor Gheorghe Mahalaua Mon Amour(CD, Album) Illuminati Creatio none Romania 2013 Sell This Version

Videos (46) Edit