Cleo Brown

Real Name:
Cleo Patra Brown
Profile:
American jazz and blues vocalist and pianist.

Born: December 8, 1903 (or) 1909 in Meridian, Mississippi.
Died: April 15, 1995 in Denver, Colorado.
Variations:
Viewing All | Cleo Brown

Albums

ACD-216 Cleo Brown - Living In The Afterglow album art Cleo Brown With Special Guest Marian McPartland Cleo Brown With Special Guest Marian McPartland - Living In The Afterglow(CD, Album) Audiophile (2) ACD-216 US 1989 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Cleo Brown - Boogie Woogie / Pelican Stomp album art Cleo Brown Boogie Woogie / Pelican Stomp Decca US 1935 Sell This Version
Cleo Brown - (Lookie Lookie Lookie) Here Comes Cookie / (You Take The East-Take The West-Take The North) I'll Take The South album art Cleo Brown (Lookie Lookie Lookie) Here Comes Cookie / (You Take The East-Take The West-Take The North) I'll Take The South Decca US 1935 Sell This Version
486 Cleo Brown - Me And My Wonderful One / Give A Broken Heart A Break album art Cleo Brown Me And My Wonderful One / Give A Broken Heart A Break(Shellac, 10") Decca 486 US 1935 Sell This Version
02123 Cleo Brown - When Hollywood Goes Black And Tan / When album art Cleo Brown When Hollywood Goes Black And Tan / When(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 02123 UK 1935 Sell This Version
410 Cleo Brown - You're A Heavenly Thing / The Stuff Is Here And It's Mellow album art Cleo Brown You're A Heavenly Thing / The Stuff Is Here And It's Mellow(Shellac, 10") Decca 410 US 1935 Sell This Version
512 Cleo Brown - Mama Don't Want No Peas An' Rice An' Cocoanut Oil / Never Too Tired For Love album art Cleo Brown Mama Don't Want No Peas An' Rice An' Cocoanut Oil / Never Too Tired For Love(Shellac, 10") Decca 512 US 1935 Sell This Version
632 Cleo Brown - When / When Hollywood Goes Black And Tan album art Cleo Brown When / When Hollywood Goes Black And Tan(Shellac, 10") Decca 632 US 1935 Sell This Version
795 Cleo Brown - Latch On / Slow Poke album art Cleo Brown Latch On / Slow Poke(Shellac, 10") Decca 795 US 1936 Sell This Version
846 Cleo Brown - Love In The First Degree / My Gal Mezzanine album art Cleo Brown Love In The First Degree / My Gal Mezzanine(Shellac, 10") Decca 846 US 1936 Sell This Version
Cleo Brown - Pinetop's Boogie Woogie / Boogie Woogie Stomp album art Cleo Brown / Albert Ammons And His Rhythm Kings Cleo Brown / Albert Ammons And His Rhythm Kings - Pinetop's Boogie Woogie / Boogie Woogie Stomp Decca US 1940 Sell This Version
3683 Bob Crosby's Bob Cats* / Cleo Brown Bob Crosby's Bob Cats* / Cleo Brown - The Big Crash From China / The Stuff Is Here And It's Mellow(Shellac, 10") Decca 3683 Canada 1941 Sell This Version
Cleo Brown - Cleo's Boogie / Cook That Stuff album art Cleo Brown Cleo's Boogie / Cook That Stuff (Single) Capitol Records US 1949 Sell This Version

Compilations

Cleo Brown - The Feminine Touch album art Hazel Scott, Mary Lou Williams, Dorothy Donegan, Cleo Brown, Ann Jenkins (2) Hazel Scott, Mary Lou Williams, Dorothy Donegan, Cleo Brown, Ann Jenkins (2) - The Feminine Touch (Comp, EP) Decca US 1953 Sell This Version
3010 Cleo Brown - Boogie Woogie album art Cleo Brown Boogie Woogie(LP, Comp) Official (3) 3010 Denmark 1988 Sell This Version
PLCD 548 Cleo Brown - The Legendary Cleo Brown album art Cleo Brown The Legendary Cleo Brown(CD, Comp) President Records PLCD 548 UK 1996 Sell This Version
HEP CD 1034 Cleo Brown - Here Comes Cleo album art Cleo Brown Here Comes Cleo(CD, Comp) Hep Records (3) HEP CD 1034 UK 2001 Sell This Version
JPCD-1532-2 Cleo Brown - Complete Recorded Works March 1935 - June 1935 album art Cleo Brown Complete Recorded Works March 1935 - June 1935(CD, Comp) Document Records (2) JPCD-1532-2 UK 2008 Sell This Version

Videos (18) Edit