Ad

Rick Cunha

Rick Cunha

Real Name:Richard Dale Cunha
Profile:

Owner/operator of Rainbow Garage in Van Nuys, California. His songs have been recorded by Jennifer Warnes, Iain Matthews, The Smothers Brothers, Michael Johnson and many other artists. Mr. Cunha's solo recording career began in 1974 with an album for the GRC label, that included his song "Yo-Yo-Man" which has since been immortalized on television and in concert by Tom Smothers. Born July 17, 1944. He studied Hawaiian steel guitar with Ernie Ball. Moved to Hawaii and started singing and playing at a small club in Honolulu called Hum-bums. Sang (as "The Hawaiian Hootenanny Boy") on the Lucky Luck television show in 1964. Worked Honolulu nightclubs with partner Dave Dawson through '66. Returned to Los Angeles, and with Dave and Larry Murray started the Folk/Rock band Hearts and Flowers which recorded two albums for Capitol Records. As a musician Rick has toured with Jennifer Warnes (who recorded Rick’s song "When the Feeling Comes Around" which reached the top 40 charts in 1980, Mason Williams, John Stewart, and the Byron Berline and Sundance. Studio musician credits include Emmylou Harris, Buck Owens, Dolly Parton, Jennifer Warnes, Waylon Jennings, and Rose Maddox, amongst others.

Sites:bluegrasswest.com
In Groups:CUNHA & DAWSON, Hearts And Flowers
Variations:
Viewing All | Rick Cunha

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0