The Scumfrog

The Scumfrog

Real Name:
Jesse Houk
Profile:
The Scumfrog, a.k.a. Producer/Songwriter/Recording Artist/DJ/Remixer Jesse Houk was born in 1971 and raised in Amsterdam, the Netherlands, where he lived until 1997, the year he moved to New York.

Before he created his oversized Scumfrog alter ego, Jesse DJ-ed under his own name in various clubs in Amsterdam (Club "iT"), Greece, and the UK.

In 1997 he had his first international Scumfrog club hit on the dutch label "Mighty High Musique" called "The Watersong". This tune has since surfaced on numerous compilation CDs such as "Global Underground 10, Danny Tenaglia", and the 7th chapter of the famous WORK compilations.

Under his new and unusual name The Scumfrog, Jesse started DJ-ing in several clubs and lounges in New York City. He still maintains his weekly Friday nights at his favourite NY lounge, "The Opium Den".

Jesse's most recent album project, in which he was featured as a performing artist, was BMG's "Resonance" (1998), a collaboration with Dutch producer/engineer Jacques Sperwer. Resonance was nominated for the Edison award for best Dance album of 1998.

His current album project under the name The Scumfrog is signed to Roger Sanchez' label R-senal records. The album features the singles "Learning to fly" and "We love you". Jesse has produced records and remixes under various names for artists like: Michael Moog, Danny "Buddha" Morales, Barbarus, First Choice, Ferry Corsten and Milk & Honey.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

The Scumfrog Discography

Albums

The Scumfrog Simmer (Album) Effin US 2004 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Rocco Mundo Feat. The Scumfrog Rocco Mundo Feat. The Scumfrog - Move Static Outland Records Netherlands 1997 Sell This Version
MHM 015 The Scumfrog The Parteh(12") Mighty High Musique MHM 015 Netherlands 1997 Sell This Version
Dyn 006 The Scumfrog Cyberhead '99(12") Dynamics Records Dyn 006 Netherlands 1999 Sell This Version
The Scumfrog Learning To Fly R-Senal US 2000 Sell This Version
The Scumfrog We Love You (Single) Groovilicious US 2001 Sell This Version
JEL 2645 The Scumfrog The Watersong(12") Jellybean Recordings JEL 2645 US 2001 Sell This Version
The Scumfrog Vs. Bowie* The Scumfrog Vs. Bowie* - Loving The Alien (Single, Maxi) Positiva Canada 2002 Sell This Version
The Scumfrog Music Revolution (Single, Maxi) Effin UK 2003 Sell This Version
FNPR-101 The Scumfrog / Dutch The Scumfrog / Dutch - Music Revolution / My Time(12", Promo) Effin FNPR-101 US 2003 Sell This Version
The Scumfrog Simmer Effin US 2004 Sell This Version
FNR-1008-1 The Scumfrog Come On(12") Effin FNR-1008-1 US 2004 Sell This Version
Cevin Fisher & The Scumfrog Cevin Fisher & The Scumfrog - Let The Sun Shine (Single) Effin US 2005 Sell This Version
none The Scumfrog Hear Me (CDr, Single, Promo) Effin Music none UK 2007 Sell This Version
Tommy Vee Vs. The Scumfrog Tommy Vee Vs. The Scumfrog - Serenade Airplane! Records Italy 2008 Sell This Version
The Scumfrog Feat. Polina (2) The Scumfrog Feat. Polina (2) - Escape (Maxi) Airplane! Europe Italy 2009 Sell This Version
AVANTI 457-0 The Scumfrog Feat. Davey La The Scumfrog Feat. Davey La - All Go Down(3xFile, MP3, Single, 320) Avanti (3) AVANTI 457-0 Netherlands 2011
The Scumfrog Feat. Sting The Scumfrog Feat. Sting - If I Ever Lose My Faith (EP) Armada Digital Netherlands 2012
WONNEv 004 The Scumfrog Chemiquamour(12", Whi) WONNEmusik WONNEv 004 Germany 2016 Sell This Version

Compilations

none The Scumfrog The Scumfrog's Productions - WMC 2002(CDr, Comp, Promo, S/Edition) Not On Label none US 2002 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

The Scumfrog Extended Engagement (Comp) Effin US 2003 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

FNR-1023 The Scumfrog Featuring Sarah Tancer The Scumfrog Featuring Sarah Tancer - Secret(4xFile, MP3, 320) Effin FNR-1023 US 2006
jd010 Audio Jackers Featuring The Scumfrog Audio Jackers Featuring The Scumfrog - Stupid Music(File, MP3) Jack Digitals jd010 UK 2006
SutilMX023 The Scumfrog, Static Revenger & David Gausa The Scumfrog, Static Revenger & David Gausa - Into The Deep(3xFile, WAV) Sutil Records SutilMX023 Spain 2008
BLU041, #041 The Scumfrog Spin(File, MP3, 320) Blu Music, Blu Music BLU041, #041 Canada 2015