Smiley (6)

Real Name:
Steve Barnard
Profile:
Born: January 10, 1971, London.
Steve 'Smiley' Barnard, based in Hampshire in the UK, is an English musician, songwriter and music producer at his own studios, Sunshine Corner Studio.

Smiley was the first live drummer for Robbie Williams solo career (Life Thru A Lens) and has worked with Joe Strummer & The Mescaleros , The Mock Turtles, King Louis, From The Jam amongst many others. Currently Smiley drums for The Alarm and Archive.

On the road during October and November this year with The Alarm for their second US Tour this year, Smiley joined with fellow band members and special guests to trek through the Grand Canyon to raise money for the charity, Love Hope Strength Foundation.

Amongst his manic touring schedule ,Smiley spends the rest of his time at his studio and has produced countless albums and EPs, most recently working with Cow, Mike Dobie, and others.

Smiley also writes and produce his own music with some of his many musician friends. His fifth album was released at the start of 2018, 'In The Afterglow', and Smiley has spent the rest of 2018 writing and producing his sixth album which is ready for release early January 2019
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Smiley (6)

Albums

SSB001 Smiley (6) - Smiley's Friends In High Places album art Smiley (6) Smiley's Friends In High Places(CD, Album) SSB Music SSB001 UK & Europe 2012 Sell This Version
SCS001CD Smiley (6) Smiley's Friends In High Places(CD, Album) SSB Music SCS001CD UK & Europe 2012 Sell This Version
SSB002 Smiley (6) - Smiley's Friends In Far Out Places album art Smiley (6) Smiley's Friends In Far Out Places(CDr, Album) SSB Music SSB002 UK 2014 Sell This Version
SSB003 Smiley (6) - Smiley's Friends On Sunshine Corner album art Smiley (6) Smiley's Friends On Sunshine Corner(CD, Album) SSB Music SSB003 UK 2016 Sell This Version
SSB004 Smiley (6) - Smiley's Friends Eclectic album art Smiley (6) Smiley's Friends Eclectic(CD, Album) SSB Music SSB004 UK 2017 Sell This Version
SSB005 Smiley (6) - Smiley's Friends In The Afterglow album art Smiley (6) Smiley's Friends In The Afterglow(CD) SSB Music SSB005 UK & Europe 2018 Sell This Version