Josh Graves

Josh Graves

Real Name:
Burkett Howard Graves
Profile:
American dobro player born September 27, 1925 in Tellico Plains, Tennessee and died September 30, 2006 in Nashville, Tennessee. He is the father of Billy Troy, Josh Graves, Jr. and is married to Evelyn Graves.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a559834]

Artist

Josh Graves Discography Tracks

Albums

5001 Kenny Baker (4) & Uncle Josh Graves* Kenny Baker (4) & Uncle Josh Graves* - Something Different(LP, Album) Puritan (2) 5001 US 1972 Sell This Version
KE 33168 Josh Graves Alone At Last(LP, Album) Epic KE 33168 US 1974 Sell This Version
5005 Kenny Baker (4) & Josh Graves Kenny Baker (4) & Josh Graves - Bucktime!(LP, Album) Puritan (2) 5005 US 1974 Sell This Version
LP 3025 Josh Graves With Bobby Smith (6) & The Boys From Shiloh Josh Graves With Bobby Smith (6) & The Boys From Shiloh - Josh Graves With Bobby Smith & The Boys From Shiloh(LP) Vetco Records LP 3025 US 1976 Sell This Version
CMH 6209 Josh Graves, Bobby Smith (6) & The Boys From Shiloh Josh Graves, Bobby Smith (6) & The Boys From Shiloh - Sweet Sunny South(LP, Album) CMH Records CMH 6209 US 1976 Sell This Version
WRS-7419 Bobby Smith (6) And Uncle Josh Graves* Bobby Smith (6) And Uncle Josh Graves* - Meetin' At The Crossroads(LP, Album) Music City Workshop WRS-7419 US 1977 Sell This Version
CMH 6221 Josh Graves Same Old Blues(LP, Album) CMH Records CMH 6221 US 1977 Sell This Version
CMH 6225 Bobby Smith (6) & The Boys From Shiloh With Special Guest Josh Graves Bobby Smith (6) & The Boys From Shiloh With Special Guest Josh Graves - Smokin' Bluegrass(LP, Album) CMH Records CMH 6225 US 1978 Sell This Version
KOA 14328 Josh Graves First Breath Of Spring(LP, Album) Koala (3) KOA 14328 US 1979 Sell This Version
CCLP-102 Josh Graves And Friends* We're Gonna Have A Ball!(LP, Album) Cowboy Carl Records CCLP-102 US 1979 Sell This Version
CMH 6233 Josh Graves Sing Away The Pain(LP, Album) CMH Records CMH 6233 US 1979 Sell This Version
LP 3037 Josh Graves With Dave Evans (12), Buddy Griffin (3), David Pinson Josh Graves With Dave Evans (12), Buddy Griffin (3), David Pinson - Playing It Simple(LP) Vetco Records LP 3037 US 1980 Sell This Version
CMH 6252 Josh Graves King Of The Dobro(LP, Album) CMH Records CMH 6252 US 1980 Sell This Version
OHS-90159 Josh Graves And Red Taylor Josh Graves And Red Taylor - Living Legends (Dobro And Fiddle Instrumentals)(LP, Album) Old Homestead Records OHS-90159 US 1983 Sell This Version
API-L-1623 Jones Brothers And Josh Graves Jones Brothers And Josh Graves - Something Old Something New(LP) Atteiram API-L-1623 US 1984 Sell This Version
RRR 0034 Kenny Baker (4) And Josh Graves With Tennessee Valley Authority Of San Antonio Of Texas Kenny Baker (4) And Josh Graves With Tennessee Valley Authority Of San Antonio Of Texas - Flying South(LP, Album) Ridge Runner RRR 0034 US 1986 Sell This Version
CMH 6264 Josh Graves & Billy Troy Josh Graves & Billy Troy - Dad The Dobro Man(LP, Album) CMH Records CMH 6264 US 1988 Sell This Version
BMR2-113 Various, The Wood Brothers (2), Josh Graves, Glen Duncan, Roy Huskey Jr., Larry McNeely, Dan Kelly, Bashful Brother Oswald, Charlie Collins (3), Vassar Clements, Jesse McReynolds, Greg Geohring Various, The Wood Brothers (2), Josh Graves, Glen Duncan, Roy Huskey Jr., Larry McNeely, Dan Kelly, Bashful Brother Oswald, Charlie Collins (3), Vassar Clements, Jesse McReynolds, Greg Geohring - Bluegrass Bonanza(LP) The Beautiful Music Company BMR2-113 US 1990 Sell This Version
CD-8015 Josh Graves King Of The Dobro - A Musical Documentary(CD, Album) CMH Records CD-8015 US 1996 Sell This Version
CD 1747 Josh Graves Josh Graves(CD, Album) Rebel Records (3) CD 1747 US 1998 Sell This Version
OMS-25040-2 Josh Graves Sultan Of Slide(CD, Album) OMS Records (3) OMS-25040-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
OMS-25100-2 Josh Graves Memories Of Foggy Mountain(CD, Album) OMS Records (3) OMS-25100-2 US 2002 Sell This Version
Red Clay 121 Josh Graves Just Joshin'(CD, Album, RE) Red Clay Records Red Clay 121 US 2005 Sell This Version

Compilations

CD 1108 Kenny Baker (4), Josh Graves Kenny Baker (4), Josh Graves - The Puritan Sessions(CD, Album, Comp) Rebel Records (3) CD 1108 US 1989 Sell This Version

Videos (9) Edit