Jack Diéval

Real Name:
Jacques Joseph Jean Diéval
Profile:
Born : September 21, 1921 in Douai, France.
Died : October 31, 2012.

French composer and jazz pianist. He was nicknamed "Le Debussy du Jazz".
He had worked with Boris Vian, played two pianos with Daniel Wayenberg.
He was the regular accompanist of Henri Salvador.
Member of the Board of Directors of the SACEM (82, 85, 88, 93, 96 and 97)
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

FFLP 1026 Jack Diéval - Son Sextette Et L'Orchestre De Jazz De La Télévision Sarroise album art Jack Diéval Son Sextette Et L'Orchestre De Jazz De La Télévision Sarroise(10", Album) La Voix De Son Maître FFLP 1026 France 1954 Sell This Version
154.194 S Jack Diéval - Globe-Trotter album art Jack Dieval* Globe-Trotter(LP) Disques Decca 154.194 S France 1966 Sell This Version
658 006 Jack Diéval - Ambiance Pour 2 Pianos - Piano Duet album art Jack Diéval / Art Simmons Jack Diéval / Art Simmons - Ambiance Pour 2 Pianos - Piano Duet(LP, Album) Polydor 658 006 France 1966 Sell This Version
Jack Diéval - Pianos Duet album art Jack Diéval, Art Simmons Jack Diéval, Art Simmons - Pianos Duet (Album) Columbia France 1969 Sell This Version
849.513 BY Jack Diéval - Le Chemin "Jazz Oratorio" album art Jack Diéval & Paris Jazz Quartet Jack Diéval & Paris Jazz Quartet - Le Chemin "Jazz Oratorio"(LP) Philips 849.513 BY France 1969 Sell This Version
Jack Diéval - Dance And Mood Music Vol. 12 album art Jack Diéval Et Le Paris Jazz Quartet* / Jack Dieval Quartet* Jack Diéval Et Le Paris Jazz Quartet* / Jack Dieval Quartet* - Dance And Mood Music Vol. 12 Chappell France 1970 Sell This Version
SJS 1343 Jack Diéval - Classic & Rhythm For Dreaming album art Jack Diéval Classic & Rhythm For Dreaming(LP, Album) Concert Hall SJS 1343 UK & Europe 1971 Sell This Version
018 419-2 Jack Diéval - Jazz Aux Champs-Elysées album art Jack Diéval Jazz Aux Champs-Elysées(CD, Album, RE, RM) Gitanes Jazz Productions 018 419-2 France 2002 Sell This Version
Jack Diéval - Jack Diéval & Paris Jazz Quartet album art Jack Dieval* Et Le "Paris Jazz Quartett"* Jack Dieval* Et Le "Paris Jazz Quartett"* - Jack Diéval & Paris Jazz Quartet Concert Hall France Unknown Sell This Version
TH-7 Jack Diéval - Les Fleurs Du Mal album art Henri Doublier Évoque Beaudelaire* Sur Une Musiques De Jack Diéval Henri Doublier Évoque Beaudelaire* Sur Une Musiques De Jack Diéval - Les Fleurs Du Mal(LP, Album) Disques A Charlin TH-7 France Unknown Sell This Version
FFLP 1042 Jack Diéval - Jazz Aux Champs·Elysées N° 2 album art Jack Dieval* Et Stéphane Grappelly* Jack Dieval* Et Stéphane Grappelly* - Jazz Aux Champs·Elysées N° 2(10", Mono) La Voix De Son Maître FFLP 1042 France Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1503 Jack Diéval - Pepper Mood album art Jack Diéval Pepper Mood(Shellac, 10") Le Chant Du Monde 1503 France 1948 Sell This Version
SW. 311 Jack Diéval - Be-Bop Tune / Auber Blues album art Hubert Rostaing Et Son Sextette Avec Jack Diéval Hubert Rostaing Et Son Sextette Avec Jack Diéval - Be-Bop Tune / Auber Blues(Shellac, 10") Swing (3) SW. 311 France 1949 Sell This Version
Jack Diéval - Sur Votre Piano  album art Jack Diéval Sur Votre Piano (EP) Polydor France 1956 Sell This Version
EPH 20 724 Jack Diéval - Fou De Rock And Roll album art Jack Diéval Fou De Rock And Roll(7", EP) Polydor EPH 20 724 Germany 1957 Sell This Version
6026 Jack Diéval - Le Disque Du Concours Sur L'amour album art Jack Diéval Le Disque Du Concours Sur L'amour(7") Prestige (12) 6026 France 1960 Sell This Version
NP 03 Jack Diéval - La Marche De Philibert album art Jack Diéval / Michel Rivgauche Jack Diéval / Michel Rivgauche - La Marche De Philibert(7", Single) Serp Disques NP 03 France 1974 Sell This Version
N 1518 Jack Diéval - Singing World Blues / Jack's Idea  album art Jack Diéval Singing World Blues / Jack's Idea (Shellac, 10") Le Chant Du Monde N 1518 France Unknown Sell This Version
6024 Jack Diéval - Personality album art Jack Diéval Personality(7", EP) Prestige (12) 6024 France Unknown Sell This Version
N 1519 Jack Diéval - How High's The Moon / Hit That Jive Jack album art Jack Diéval How High's The Moon / Hit That Jive Jack(Shellac, 10") Le Chant Du Monde N 1519 France Unknown Sell This Version
RA 18 Jack Dieval* Piano Medley No° 1 / Piano Medley No° 2(Shellac, 10") Disques Festival RA 18 France Unknown Sell This Version
109 Jack Diéval Groovin' High / Blue'N Boogie(Shellac, 10") Wax 109 Unknown Sell This Version
J 746 Jack Diéval - Studio 106 / Deux Plus Deux album art Jack Diéval & Paris Jazz Quartet Jack Diéval & Paris Jazz Quartet - Studio 106 / Deux Plus Deux(7", EP) Concert Hall J 746 France Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Jack Diéval - Sur Les Link's album art Jack Dieval's Music* Sur Les Link's (Comp, Album) Philips France 1975 Sell This Version
CHAP 253, CHAP253 Jack Diéval - Archive - Cocktail Club album art Jack Dieval*, Henri Renaud Jack Dieval*, Henri Renaud - Archive - Cocktail Club(CD, Comp, Promo) Chappell Recorded Music Library, Chappell Recorded Music Library, Zomba Production Music, Zomba Production Music CHAP 253, CHAP253 Austria 2000 Sell This Version

Videos (10) Edit