Mike Jackson

Mike Jackson

Real Name:
Michael Thomas Jackson
Profile:
A composer and multi-instrumentalist, Jackson has been involved since 1985 in notated composition, free improvisation, electronic studio work, avant rock and various group efforts and collaborations. Although predominantly an autodidact, he studied composition at the North Carolina School Of The Arts. As an instrumentalist, he practises extended techniques on the clarinet, employing microtones and multiphonics as fundamental elements of music-making. This spirit of experimentation has also been applied to the guitar, analogue electronics and percussion.
Jackson has participated in various festivals including The American Festival Of Microtonal Music (New York), Activating The Medium (San Francisco) and 434 Noisefest (Virginia). He has also been commissioned for two sound installations in Winston-Salem, NC, at The Sawtooth Center For Visual Art and The Wherehouse.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Mike Jackson Discography

Albums

XK57 Michael Thomas Jackson* Improvisations Volume 1(Cass, Album, C60) Xkurzhen Sound XK57 US 1992 Sell This Version
TT 47 Michael Thomas Jackson* Improvisations Volume 3(Cass, Album, C50) Tonspur Tapes TT 47 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
prime #1 michaelthomasjackson* What The Mute Philogogue Told The Deaf Tonician At The Place Of The Blind Aesthete(CDr, Album) Primecuts prime #1 US 2002 Sell This Version
prime #17 michaelthomasjackson* Three Inlets(2xCDr, Album) Primecuts prime #17 US 2003 Sell This Version
prime #43 michaelthomasjackson* Reed Deep In Troll Space(CDr, Album) Primecuts prime #43 US 2005 Sell This Version
prime #59 michaelthomasjackson* The Twentythree Pieces(CDr, Album) Primecuts prime #59 US 2006 Sell This Version
018 Michael Thomas Jackson* / Marc Zajack / Brian Osborne Michael Thomas Jackson* / Marc Zajack / Brian Osborne - Self Titled(Cass, Ltd, C32) Heat Retention Records 018 US 2007 Sell This Version
prime #103 michaelthomasjackson* Transonic(CDr, Ltd) Primecuts prime #103 US 2007 Sell This Version
prime #101 michaelthomasjackson* Mass Wasting(2xCDr, Album) Primecuts prime #101 US 2007 Sell This Version
DEF-RECS 041 Michael Thomas Jackson* Dog Star Manual(7xFile, MP3) Defenestrated Records DEF-RECS 041 US 2008
UMB104 Michael Thomas Jackson* The Disasters Of Mysticism(File, MP3, 192) Umbrella Noize Collective UMB104 US 2008
prime #127 Michael Thomas Jackson* Who Put Sadie Hawkins On The Guest List?(CDr, Album, Lim) Primecuts prime #127 US 2009 Sell This Version
prime #137 Michael Thomas Jackson* People In Sorrow(CDr, Album) Primecuts prime #137 US 2009 Sell This Version
prime #137 Michael Thomas Jackson* People In Sorrow(Cass, Album, Ltd, C90) Primecuts prime #137 US 2009 Sell This Version
prime #139 Michael Thomas Jackson* Amygdala Mandala(CDr, Album) Primecuts prime #139 US 2009 Sell This Version
prime #127 Michael Thomas Jackson* Who Put Sadie Hawkins On The Guest List?(Cass, Album, C90) Primecuts prime #127 US 2009 Sell This Version
none Michael Thomas Jackson* Guitar Improvisations(2xCDr, Album) Not On Label none US Unknown Sell This Version
none michaelthomasjackson* Electronic Feedback Improvisations (1990-1991)(CDr, Album) Not On Label none US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

prime #31 michaelthomasjackson* Elsewhere All At Once(CDr, Mini) Primecuts prime #31 US 2004 Sell This Version
prime #53 michaelthomasjackson* Phyllocephala(CDr, Mini) Primecuts prime #53 US 2005 Sell This Version
none Michael Thomas Jackson* Stockhausen's Birthday(CDr, Mini, Ltd) Not On Label none US 2007 Sell This Version
DirtyCDR 029 Michael Thomas Jackson* Little Village Suite(CDr, Mini) DirtyDemos DirtyCDR 029 UK 2008 Sell This Version
HRR026 Michael Thomas Jackson* Red Tape(Cass, EP, C30) Heat Retention Records HRR026 US 2008 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

EC 001 Phinney* / Jackson* / McGee* Phinney* / Jackson* / McGee* - Ditch(Cass, C60) Electronic Cottage EC 001 US 1990 Sell This Version
GCA Vol. 1 No. 2 Michael Thomas Jackson* And Thomas Dimuzio Michael Thomas Jackson* And Thomas Dimuzio - 20040206(CDr) Gench Music GCA Vol. 1 No. 2 US 2006 Sell This Version