Moni-K

Moni-K

Real Name:
Monica Măndrescu
Profile:
Romanian singer, born in 1982, Ploieşti.
His parents guided her to music. Seeing his love for music, her parents enrolled her in music school in Ploieşti, where he studied piano and violin for five years and canto six years with Cătălin Tîrcolea, Ion Ona, Andrei Kerestely. After graduation, Moni-K has engaged in the Ploieşti Music Hall Theatre, where he worked with great names of Romanian music scene.

After the experience in Ploiesti Music Hall Theater , Moni-K style changed 180 degrees from collaboration with big names in hip hop and Romanian B.U.G. Mafia - Mafia, La Familia (5) and Don Baxter. Her powerful voice was heard on older songs by Romanian hip-hop.

During 2002 - 2004 Moni-k has lived in Italy where he sang in different locations, thus taking the pulse of Italian music. In 2003, Moni-k his return to record the song, "Ai să-nţelegi" that appeared on the album "Jurnal ". "Ai sa-ntelegi" was a huge success at the time but is now part of radio playlists.

In 2005 Moni-k return home to work on her debut album. In parallel work with Papa Junior and two songs on the album "Ce e iubirea?". The single "Who?" Papa Junior Feat.Moni-K was released in early spring 2006.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Moni-K
[a561653]

Artist

Moni-K Discography Tracks

Albums

3301-2 Papa* & Moni-K Papa* & Moni-K - Jurnal(CD, Album) Roton 3301-2 Romania 2003 Sell This Version
3841-2 Moni - K* Shot După Shot(CD, Album) NRG!A, Roton 3841-2 Romania 2007 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit