Harry Smith

Real Name:
Harry Everett Smith
Profile:
American visual artist, experimental film maker and renowned archivist & researcher in the cultural heritage of American folk, country & blues music.
Born May 29, 1923, Portland, OR - died November 27, 1991, New York City, NY.
Having collected a vast hoard of early recordings since 1940, Smith then met up with Moses Asch, with a view to having his collection curated. Having licensed his archive to Asch's Folkways Records an anthology was produced, with Smith providing background & liner notes. Technically, many of these works were still the property of extant labels, so in some respects these early Folkways issues are unofficial.

Previously a West Coast film-maker, Smith was a rather eccentric character. His booklets and notes in the works are imbued with cosmology and alchemical influences. This aspect was doubtless a lure to Revenant, who reissued some of his Anthologies on CD in 2000.

In 1986 Folkways was acquired by Smithsonian Folkways Recordings, who reissued the set in 1997 in conjunction with the Harry Smith Archive. Smith died of cardiac arrest in the Chelsea Hotel, N.Y., in 1991. Poet, essayist & film-maker Paola Igliori, who had published a work on Smith in 1996 ("American Magus: A Modern Alchemist"), released a documentary of his life in 2001, entitled "American Magus".
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Harry Smith

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

FP 252 Anthology Of American Folk Music Volume Two: Social Music — Harry Smith Harry Smith Anthology Of American Folk Music Volume Two: Social Music (Comp, Album) Folkways Records FP 252 US 1952 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

FP 253 Anthology Of American Folk Music Volume Three: Songs — Harry Smith Harry Smith Anthology Of American Folk Music Volume Three: Songs (Comp) Folkways Records FP 253 US 1952 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FP 251 Anthology Of American Folk Music Volume One: Ballads — Harry Smith Harry Smith Anthology Of American Folk Music Volume One: Ballads (Comp) Folkways Records FP 251 US 1952 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SFW 40090 Anthology Of American Folk Music — Harry Smith Harry Smith Anthology Of American Folk Music (Comp) Smithsonian Folkways SFW 40090 US 1997 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Selections From SFW 40090: Anthology Of American Folk Music — Harry Smith Harry Smith Selections From SFW 40090: Anthology Of American Folk Music(CD, Comp, Promo, Smplr) Smithsonian Folkways none US 1997 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
Rev 6002, none Harry Smith's Anthology Of American Folk Music, Volume Four — Harry Smith Harry Smith Harry Smith's Anthology Of American Folk Music, Volume Four (Comp) Revenant, Harry Smith Archives Rev 6002, none US 2000 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Wonderboy55

Wonderboy55

January 7, 2021
A wonderful collection of folk heritage. A must have of classics.

Videos (46)

Edit