Reino Helismaa

Real Name:
Reino Vihtori Helismaa
Profile:
Finnish lyricist, singer and actor, born June 12, 1913 in Helsinki; died January 21, 1965 in Helsinki.

His surname was originally Helenius. Like many other Finnish songwriters, he also used various pseudonyms: Orvokki Itä, Rainer Kisko, Aarne Lohimies (all three also used by Toivo Kärki on certain occasions), Rauni Kouta and Väinö Karras.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

S 9021 Reino Helismaa - Järjestys Torppaan / Meksikon Pikajuna album art Reino Helismaa Järjestys Torppaan / Meksikon Pikajuna(Shellac, 10") Sävel (2) S 9021 Finland 1949 Sell This Version
R 6059 Reino Helismaa - Kalastaja-Eemelin Valssi / Laulu Puusta album art Justeeri / Reino Helismaa Justeeri / Reino Helismaa - Kalastaja-Eemelin Valssi / Laulu Puusta(Shellac, 10") Rytmi R 6059 Finland 1950 Sell This Version
SD5220 Ami Lovén, Reino Helismaa, Metro-Tytöt Ami Lovén, Reino Helismaa, Metro-Tytöt - Nallen Syntymäpäivä(Shellac, 10") Decca SD5220 Finland 1951 Sell This Version
R 6155 Reino Helismaa - Valehtelijan Valssi / Ei Sitä Passoo Sannoo album art Esa Pakarinen Ja Reino Helismaa Esa Pakarinen Ja Reino Helismaa - Valehtelijan Valssi / Ei Sitä Passoo Sannoo(Shellac, 10") Rytmi R 6155 Finland 1952 Sell This Version
R 6224 Reino Helismaa - Uutta Ja Vanhaa 5 / Uutta Ja Vanhaa 6 album art Justeeri Ja Repe* Justeeri Ja Repe* - Uutta Ja Vanhaa 5 / Uutta Ja Vanhaa 6(Shellac, 10") Rytmi R 6224 Finland 1954 Sell This Version
R 6256 Reino Helismaa - Sorsanmetsästys album art Reino Helismaa Ja Rytmi-Yhtye Reino Helismaa Ja Rytmi-Yhtye - Sorsanmetsästys(Shellac, 10") Rytmi R 6256 Finland 1955 Sell This Version
R 6286 Reino Helismaa - Uutta Ja Vanhaa / Uutta Ja Vanhaa 14 album art Justeeri Ja Repe* Sekä Rytmi-Yhtye Justeeri Ja Repe* Sekä Rytmi-Yhtye - Uutta Ja Vanhaa / Uutta Ja Vanhaa 14(Shellac, 10") Rytmi R 6286 Finland 1956 Sell This Version
R 6301 Reino Helismaa - Uutta Ja Vanhaa 21/Uutta Ja Vanhaa 22 album art Matti* Ja Repe* Matti* Ja Repe* - Uutta Ja Vanhaa 21/Uutta Ja Vanhaa 22(Shellac, 10") Rytmi R 6301 Finland 1956 Sell This Version
RN 4220 Reino Helismaa - Repe Ja Eemeli album art Repe* Ja Eemeli Repe* Ja Eemeli - Repe Ja Eemeli(7", EP) Rytmi RN 4220 Finland 1960 Sell This Version
45-R 6486 Reino Helismaa - Pigalle Ja Montmartti album art Reino Helismaa Ja Kai Pahlmanin Yhtye Reino Helismaa Ja Kai Pahlmanin Yhtye - Pigalle Ja Montmartti(7") Rytmi 45-R 6486 Finland 1961 Sell This Version
RN 4233 Reino Helismaa - Repen Nykyaikaiset Kansanlaulut 1-2 album art Reino Helismaa Repen Nykyaikaiset Kansanlaulut 1-2(7", EP) Rytmi RN 4233 Finland 1961 Sell This Version
RN 4235 Reino Helismaa - Puolin Ja Toisin album art Matti* Ja Repe* Matti* Ja Repe* - Puolin Ja Toisin(7", Single) Rytmi RN 4235 Finland 1961 Sell This Version
YS-37 Reino Helismaa - Kalle Ja Käki / Homelite-Helmeri album art R. Helismaa* / "Justeeri"* R. Helismaa* / "Justeeri"* - Kalle Ja Käki / Homelite-Helmeri(7", Single) K-Kauppa YS-37 Finland 1961 Sell This Version
YS-11 Reino Helismaa - Fahr-Jenkka / Ignis-Cha Cha Cha album art Reino Helismaa / Anja Piipponen Reino Helismaa / Anja Piipponen - Fahr-Jenkka / Ignis-Cha Cha Cha(7", Single) K-Kauppa YS-11 Finland 1961 Sell This Version
YS-63 Reino Helismaa - Kaaleppi Rakentaa / Sinclair album art Reino Helismaa / Kukonpojat Reino Helismaa / Kukonpojat - Kaaleppi Rakentaa / Sinclair(7", Single) K-Kauppa YS-63 Finland 1961 Sell This Version
YS-13 Reino Helismaa - Nuffield-Marssi / Strangko-Valssi album art Reino Helismaa / Ritva Mustonen Reino Helismaa / Ritva Mustonen - Nuffield-Marssi / Strangko-Valssi(7", Single) K-Kauppa YS-13 Finland 1961 Sell This Version
340 555 PF Reino Helismaa - Meiltä Ja Muualta / Reilusti Vaan album art Reino Helismaa Ja Taito Vainion Yhtye Reino Helismaa Ja Taito Vainion Yhtye - Meiltä Ja Muualta / Reilusti Vaan(7", Single) Philips 340 555 PF Finland 1961 Sell This Version
RN 4253, NR 4253 Reino Helismaa - Repen nykyaikaiset kansanlaulut 5-6 album art Reino Helismaa Repen nykyaikaiset kansanlaulut 5-6(7", EP) Rytmi, Rytmi RN 4253, NR 4253 Finland 1962 Sell This Version
RN 4241 Reino Helismaa - Huumoria - Repe Ja Eemeli album art Reino Helismaa Ja Eemeli Reino Helismaa Ja Eemeli - Huumoria - Repe Ja Eemeli(7", EP) Rytmi RN 4241 Finland 1962 Sell This Version
RN 4244 Reino Helismaa - Repen nykyaikaiset kansanlaulut 3-4 album art Reino Helismaa Repen nykyaikaiset kansanlaulut 3-4(7", Single) Rytmi RN 4244 Finland 1962 Sell This Version
RN 4250 Reino Helismaa - Huumoria 2. Repe Ja Eemeli album art Repe* Ja Eemeli Repe* Ja Eemeli - Huumoria 2. Repe Ja Eemeli(7", EP) Rytmi RN 4250 Finland 1962 Sell This Version
SÄ 1503 Reino Helismaa - Letkassa Jenkkaa Me Mennään, Hei! / Jauhot Suuhun album art Reino Helismaa Ja Kai Pahlmanin Yhtye Reino Helismaa Ja Kai Pahlmanin Yhtye - Letkassa Jenkkaa Me Mennään, Hei! / Jauhot Suuhun(7", Single) Sävel (2) SÄ 1503 Finland 1963 Sell This Version
SDEP 1044 Reino Helismaa - Letkajenkkaa album art The Esquires (2), Reino Helismaa The Esquires (2), Reino Helismaa - Letkajenkkaa(7", EP) Decca SDEP 1044 Finland 1963 Sell This Version
45-R 6525 Reino Helismaa - Meksikon Pikajuna 1. album art Reino Helismaa ja Junarosvo-orkesteri Reino Helismaa ja Junarosvo-orkesteri - Meksikon Pikajuna 1.(7", Single) Rytmi 45-R 6525 Finland 1963 Sell This Version
45-R 6543 Reino Helismaa - Repen Ja Matin Ajankohtaiset Irvistelyt album art Reino Helismaa Ja Matti Heinivaho Reino Helismaa Ja Matti Heinivaho - Repen Ja Matin Ajankohtaiset Irvistelyt(7", Single) Rytmi 45-R 6543 Finland 1964 Sell This Version