Johann Georg Albinus

Real Name:
Johann Georg Albini der Ältere
Profile:
German Protestant pastor and hymnwriter (born 6 March 1624 – died 25 May 1679).
He studied at the University of Leipzig and served as a rector at the Naumburg Cathedral School and the pastor of St. Othmar's Church, both in Naumburg. His hymns have been adapted by later composers, particularly by Johann Sebastian Bach in BWV 27 and BWV 158.
Not to be confused with his son Johann Georg Albini der Jüngere (the Younger), who was a Baroque poet (1659-1714).
Sites:
Variations:
[a5639858]

Artist

Writing & Arrangement

2722 028 Johann Georg Albinus - Kantaten • Sonntage Nach Trinitatis • I album art J.S. Bach* - Mathis*Hamari*Schreier*Fischer-Dieskau*Münchener Bach-ChorMünchener Bach-OrchesterKarl Richter Choral - Welt Ade! Ich Bin Dein Müde J.S. Bach* - Mathis*Hamari*Schreier*Fischer-Dieskau*Münchener Bach-ChorMünchener Bach-OrchesterKarl Richter - Kantaten • Sonntage Nach Trinitatis • I(6xLP, Album + Box) Archiv Produktion 2722 028 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
C10816 Johann Georg Albinus - Choral Concert - Bortniansky, D. / Bach, J.S. / Mozart, W.A. / Silcher, F. / Mendelssohn, Felix / Bruckner, A. / Schubert, F. album art Various Wer weiss, wie nahe mir mein Ende!, BWV 27: Wer weiss, wie nahe mir mein Ende Various - Choral Concert - Bortniansky, D. / Bach, J.S. / Mozart, W.A. / Silcher, F. / Mendelssohn, Felix / Bruckner, A. / Schubert, F.(CD, Comp) Capriccio (2) C10816 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
00289 477 5326 Johann Georg Albinus - Cantatas album art Bach*Thomas Quasthoff, Berliner Barock Solisten, Rainer Kussmaul Aria And Chorale: and 1 more… Bach*Thomas Quasthoff, Berliner Barock Solisten, Rainer Kussmaul - Cantatas(CD, Album) Deutsche Grammophon 00289 477 5326 Europe 2004 Sell This Version
BIS-9052 ❘ CD Johann Georg Albinus - Nun Danket Alle Gott! 53 Cantatas album art Bach* - Masaaki Suzuki, Bach Collegium Japan Bach* - Masaaki Suzuki, Bach Collegium Japan - Nun Danket Alle Gott! 53 Cantatas(15xCD, RE + Box, Comp, Ltd) BIS BIS-9052 ❘ CD Europe 2014 Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

S/4491, S-4491 Johann Georg Albinus - Organ Works Vol. 15 album art Johann Sebastian Bach / Lionel Rogg Alle Menshen Müssen Sterben (BWV 643) (as J. G. Albinus) Johann Sebastian Bach / Lionel Rogg - Organ Works Vol. 15 (Album) World Record Club, World Record Club S/4491, S-4491 Australia 1969 Sell This Version
4509-91765-2 Johann Georg Albinus - Das Kantatenwerk = Sacred Cantatas album art Johann Sebastian Bach, Harnoncourt*, Leonhardt* Wer Weiß, Wie Nahe Mir Mein Ende!: BWV 27 - BC A 138; Dominica 16 Post Trinitatis Johann Sebastian Bach, Harnoncourt*, Leonhardt* - Das Kantatenwerk = Sacred Cantatas(60xCD, RM + 10xBox, Comp) Teldec Classics 4509-91765-2 Europe 1994 Sell This Version
204542 Johann Georg Albinus - Des Engels Anredung An Die Seele / Schattenblätter / Senfkorn / Blätterlos / Alveare Vernat / Ein Hauch Von Unzeit III album art Klaus Huber - Ensemble Alternance, Arturo Tamayo Klaus Huber - Ensemble Alternance, Arturo Tamayo - Des Engels Anredung An Die Seele / Schattenblätter / Senfkorn / Blätterlos / Alveare Vernat / Ein Hauch Von Unzeit III(CD, RE) Accord 204542 France 1996 Sell This Version
3984-25706-2 Johann Georg Albinus - Sacred Cantatas 1 album art Bach* Wer Weiß, Wie Nahe Mir Mein Ende!: BWV 27 - BC A 138; Dominica 16 Post Trinitatis Bach* - Sacred Cantatas 1(15xCD, Album + Box, Comp) Teldec Classics 3984-25706-2 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
B0003458-02 Johann Georg Albinus - Bach: Cantatas album art Bach*Thomas QuasthoffMembers Of The Rias Kammerchor*, Berliner Barock Solisten / Rainer Kussmaul Der Friede Sei Mit Dir, BWV 158 (Cantata For The 3rd Day Of Easter) Bach*Thomas QuasthoffMembers Of The Rias Kammerchor*, Berliner Barock Solisten / Rainer Kussmaul - Bach: Cantatas(CD, Album, Club) Deutsche Grammophon B0003458-02 US 2004 Sell This Version