Sonny T. Davenport

Real Name:
Aaron T. Davenport
Profile:
Songwriter - musician
Born in 1957 - died in 2001.
He worked mostly together with his cousin Leroy Burgess.
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

DCR4-9514 Sonny T. Davenport - Dazzle album art Dazzle Dazzle - Dazzle (Album) De-Lite Records DCR4-9514 US 1979 Sell This Version
SA 8544 Sonny T. Davenport - Logg album art Logg Logg - Logg (Album) Salsoul Records SA 8544 Canada 1981 Sell This Version
7 81622-4 Sonny T. Davenport - Casually Formal album art Aleem Featuring Leroy Burgess Think Aleem Featuring Leroy Burgess - Casually Formal (Album) Atlantic 7 81622-4 US 1986 Sell This Version
CD SBPJ 34 Sonny T. Davenport - Throwback: Harlem 79-83 album art Leroy Burgess Leroy Burgess - Throwback: Harlem 79-83 (Album, Comp) Soul Brother Records (3) CD SBPJ 34 UK 2007 Sell This Version
ZEDD12304 Sonny T. Davenport - One Plus One album art Leroy Burgess Leroy Burgess - One Plus One(12") Z Records ZEDD12304 UK 2020 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

G8-995M1 Sonny T. Davenport - Garden Of Love album art Rick James Big Time (as Sonny Davenport) Rick James - Garden Of Love (Album) Gordy G8-995M1 US 1980 Sell This Version
SA 8544 Sonny T. Davenport - Logg album art Logg Logg - Logg (Album) Salsoul Records SA 8544 Canada 1981 Sell This Version
CD SBPJ 34 Sonny T. Davenport - Throwback: Harlem 79-83 album art Leroy Burgess Leroy Burgess - Throwback: Harlem 79-83 (Album, Comp) Soul Brother Records (3) CD SBPJ 34 UK 2007 Sell This Version
ZEDD12304 Sonny T. Davenport - One Plus One album art Leroy Burgess Leroy Burgess - One Plus One(12") Z Records ZEDD12304 UK 2020 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

SD 19221 Sonny T. Davenport - Super Mann album art Herbie Mann Stomp Your Feet (as Sonny Davenport) Herbie Mann - Super Mann (Album) Atlantic SD 19221 Australia 1978 Sell This Version
AS 0500 Sonny T. Davenport - Your Love Has Been So Good To Me album art Eddie Kendricks I Never Used To Dance (as S. Davenport) Eddie Kendricks - Your Love Has Been So Good To Me (Single) Arista AS 0500 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
AB 4250 Sonny T. Davenport - Something More album art Eddie Kendricks I Never Used To Dance (as S. Davenport) Eddie Kendricks - Something More (Album) Arista AB 4250 US 1979 Sell This Version
DCR4-9514 Sonny T. Davenport - Dazzle album art Dazzle Reaching and 2 more… Dazzle - Dazzle (Album) De-Lite Records DCR4-9514 US 1979 Sell This Version
OLW-069 Herbie Mann Stomp Your Feet (as Sonny Davenport) Herbie Mann - Super Mann(LP, Album) Atlantic OLW-069 South Korea 1979 Sell This Version
G8-995M1 Sonny T. Davenport - Garden Of Love album art Rick James Big Time (as S. Davenport) Rick James - Garden Of Love (Album) Gordy G8-995M1 US 1980 Sell This Version
6264187 Sonny T. Davenport - Motown Chart Busters '80 album art Various Big Time (as S. Davenport) Various - Motown Chart Busters '80 (Album, Comp) Motown, Motown 6264187 Australia 1980 Sell This Version
S-12336 Sonny T. Davenport - Let's Do It / All I Want Is You album art Convertion / Four Flights Let's Do It (as Sonny Davenport) Convertion / Four Flights - Let's Do It / All I Want Is You (Single) Sam Records S-12336 US 1980 Sell This Version
G 7185 Sonny T. Davenport - Big Time album art Rick James Big Time (as S. Davenport) Rick James - Big Time (Single) Gordy G 7185 Australia 1980 Sell This Version
STML 12139 Sonny T. Davenport - Motown Chart Busters '80 album art Various Big Time (as S. Davenport) Various - Motown Chart Busters '80(LP, Album, Comp) Motown STML 12139 Ireland 1980 Sell This Version
PR-72 Sonny T. Davenport - Upside Down / Big Time album art Diana Ross / Rick James Big Time (as S. Davenport) Diana Ross / Rick James - Upside Down / Big Time(12", Promo) Motown PR-72 US 1980 Sell This Version
SG 351-DJ Sonny T. Davenport - I Know You Will album art Logg Logg - I Know You Will (Single) Salsoul Records SG 351-DJ US 1981 Sell This Version
SA 8544 Sonny T. Davenport - Logg album art Logg Logg - Logg (Album) Salsoul Records SA 8544 Canada 1981 Sell This Version
S7 2156 DJ Sonny T. Davenport - (You've Got) That Something / Dancing Into The Stars album art Logg Logg - (You've Got) That Something / Dancing Into The Stars (Single) Salsoul Records S7 2156 DJ US 1981 Sell This Version
S-12336 Sonny T. Davenport - Let's Do It album art Convertion / Various Let's Do It (as Sonny Davenport) Convertion / Various - Let's Do It(12", EP) Sam Records S-12336 South Africa 1981 Sell This Version
CBD 2001 Sonny T. Davenport - Bumper 2 Bumper album art Various Over Like A Fat Rat (as Sonny Davenport) Various - Bumper 2 Bumper(2xLP, Comp) Calibre CBD 2001 UK 1982 Sell This Version