Marty Marsala

Real Name:
Mario Salvatore Marsala
Profile:
Marty Marsala (born April 2, 1909, Chicago, Illinois, USA – died April 27, 1975, Chicago, Illinois, USA) was an American dixieland jazz trumpeter. He is the younger brother of clarinettist Joe Marsala.. He started out as drummer, playing in Chicago with groups led by Red Feilen and Joe Bananas. Marsala switched to trumpet in the late 1920s.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

JL-1003 Dixieland By Request At Jazz, Ltd. Volume 3 — Marty Marsala Bill Reinhardt, Marty Marsala, Doc Cenardo, Harry Graves, Max Hook, Kenny White (5) Bill Reinhardt, Marty Marsala, Doc Cenardo, Harry Graves, Max Hook, Kenny White (5) - Dixieland By Request At Jazz, Ltd. Volume 3(10") Jazz Ltd. JL-1003 US 1956 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CCD 7015 Ballin' The Jack — Marty Marsala Eddie Condon And His Band, Fats Waller, Joe Bushkin, Joe Sullivan, Pee Wee Russell, Max Kaminsky, Marty Marsala, Brad Gowans, George Brunies, Artie Shapiro, George Wettling Eddie Condon And His Band, Fats Waller, Joe Bushkin, Joe Sullivan, Pee Wee Russell, Max Kaminsky, Marty Marsala, Brad Gowans, George Brunies, Artie Shapiro, George Wettling - Ballin' The Jack(CD, Comp, Mono) Commodore CCD 7015 US 1989 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

CBC 1-002 1936 - 1937 — Marty Marsala Tempo King Featuring Marty Marsala, Joe Marsala, Eddie Condon Tempo King Featuring Marty Marsala, Joe Marsala, Eddie Condon - 1936 - 1937(CD, Comp, RM) Timeless Records (3) CBC 1-002 Netherlands 1991 Sell This Version