Popolipo

Popolipo

Real Name:
Beniko Zangilu
Profile:
Congolese guitarist [born 1955 - Kinshasa]
Beniko Zangilu known as Popolipo is one of Congo's top modern guitarist and arranger. He has been credited for having modernized the "sebene" or dancing part in soukous music by playing and dancing at the same time.

Popolipo started his career in 1969 by joining small bands in Kinshasa.
He recorded many hits albums in Congo (then Zaire). He had a big hit with a song titled Muvaro, This was his first recording with Zaiko Langa Langa and it made him famous. He was inspired by Mavatiku Michelino who used to play in Africa Fiesta Sukisa which was renamed later Afrisa International, led by Tabu Ley Rochereau.

He also played in other bands such as Tabu National, Tabu Engombi, Kanako Shiprike Bango, Kossa-Kossa, Isifi Lokole, Viva La Musica, Langa Langa Stars, Zaiko Familia Dei, Quartier Latin and Academia. Actually, with some of these bands, Popolipo toured in Africa, Asia, America and Europe. His new Paris-based musical ouifit called Makutano is currently playing Congolese cover’ songs.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a565080]

Artist

Popolipo Discography Tracks

Albums

MPL 003 Beniko Popolipo* L'homme Du Zekete-zekete(LP) Not On Label MPL 003 France 1985 Sell This Version
JP 013 99 Beniko Popolipo* Alerte Rouge(CD) Jacko Production JP 013 99 France 1999 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit