Donald Kahn

Donald Kahn

Real Name:
Donald Gustave Kahn
Profile:
Born: July 17, 1918
Died: April 11, 2008

The son of Gus Kahn and Grace LeBoy Kahn. Al Jolson was his Godfather. Donald Kahn was a songwriter, musical arranger, musician/pianist, television and radio personality. Close friends included Skitch Henderson, Benny Carter, Van Alexander, Vic Mizzi, Ray Charles and Neal Hefti. He was either a member or board member of such organizations as Songwriter's Guild of America, ASCAP, Hal Leonard Music Publishing Co. and the Johnny Mercer Foundation.
Variations:
[a565095]

Artist

Donald Kahn Discography Tracks

Albums

HR 8-100 Donald Kahn Son Of A Gus!(8-Trk, Album) Highland Records HR 8-100 US Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

ecwinslow

ecwinslow

June 3, 2010
The picture here (in graduation mortarboard) is a different man: Donald P. Kahn. At least this fellow is also involved in music: he's been a major benefactor of the Salzburg Mozart Festival for years, and (still) lives there. His parents were Janet Annenberg and L. Stanley Kahn.