Bill Airey Smith

Bill Airey Smith

Real Name:
James William Smith
Profile:
British jazz drummer, worked with: Sydney Lipton, Debroy Somers, Howard Jacobs, Reg Batten, Freddy Bretherton, Jack Payne, Jack Hylton and others.
Father of trombonist Mike Smith.
Born: June 3, 1901 in Barnsley, Yorkshire, England.
Died: December 12, 1982 in Dartford, Kent, England.
[a565127]

Artist

Bill Airey Smith Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

0241 Alfredo's Electron Band Alfredo's Electron Band - Firefly / Tea Leaves(Shellac, 8") Edison Bell Electron 0241 UK 1928 Sell This Version

Technical

SW342-2 George Benson George Benson - The Best Of George Benson(CD, Comp, Unofficial) SomeWax Recordings SW342-2 Russia 2004 Sell This Version
Chick Corea Chick Corea - The Ultimate Adventure (Album) Stretch Records US 2006 Sell This Version
The Manhattan Transfer The Manhattan Transfer - The Chick Corea Songbook (Album) 4Q (2) US 2009 Sell This Version

Visual

SANCD211 Jack Bruce Jack Bruce - More Jack Than God(CD, Album, Unofficial) Sanctuary Records (2) SANCD211 Russia 2003 Sell This Version