Pope John XXIII

Pope John XXIII

Real Name:
Angelo Giuseppe Roncalli
Profile:
Known as "Good Pope John" and "the most loved Pope in history" to many people, Pope John XXIII was born Angelo Giuseppe Roncalli in November 25, 1881, and was elected as the 261st Pope of the Catholic Church and sovereign of Vatican City on October 28, 1958. He was preceded by Pope Pius XII and was, in turn, succeeded by Pope Paul VI. Considered a reformer of the church, Pope John XXIII called the Second Vatican Council (1962-1965) but did not live to see it to completion, dying on June 3, 1963. He was beatified on September 3, 2000, by His Holiness Pope John Paul II, whereupon his very well-preserved body was moved from its original burial place in the grottoes below St Peter's Basilica to the altar of St. Jerome for veneration. It was then reburied in a new vault beneath the basilica; where John Paul II would also be interred five years later.
Sites:
Variations:
[a565490]

Artist

Pope John XXIII Discography Tracks

Albums

ACIP 91 Jean XXIII* Jean XXIII Ami De La France(10") Radiodiffusion-Télévision Française (RTF) ACIP 91 France 1959 Sell This Version
Giovanni XXIII* Parole Vive (Album) Edizioni Paoline Italy 1963 Sell This Version
Johannes XXIII* Pope John XXIII (Album) Mercury Netherlands 1963 Sell This Version
M-298.060 Claude Perrin, Pape Jean XXIII* Claude Perrin, Pape Jean XXIII* - Le Pape Jean XXIII N'est Plus(LP, Album, Mono) Select (2) M-298.060 Canada 1963 Sell This Version
KIT 214 Papa Giovanni XXIII* I Miracoli Di Papa Giovanni(LP, Mono) Vik KIT 214 Italy 1968 Sell This Version
JER 106 Jean XXIII*, Jean-Guy Moreau (2) Jean XXIII*, Jean-Guy Moreau (2) - Jean XXIII(10") Jéricho (7) JER 106 France Unknown Sell This Version
MOFB 3365, MOFB 3.365 João XXIII* Vida, Obras, Morte E Benção(LP) Odeon, Odeon MOFB 3365, MOFB 3.365 Brazil Unknown Sell This Version
MLX 04046/47 Papa Giovanni* Giovanni, Il Papa Dal Cuore Di Fanciullo(2xLP, Album) Meazzi MLX 04046/47 Italy Unknown Sell This Version
LP-VS 0107 S.S. Giovanni XXIII* I Messaggi Di S.S. Giovanni XXIII(LP) Voci Storiche LP-VS 0107 Italy Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

E1 E9.141 Jean XXIII* Le Pape Vous Parle En Français(7", EP) Paris Match E1 E9.141 France 1958 Sell This Version
HM 17 003 Papst Johannes XXIII* Papst Johannes XXIII.(7", EP) Harmonia Mundi HM 17 003 Germany 1961 Sell This Version
1012 Pope John XXIII La Voce Di Papa Giovanni(7") Discoteca Missionaria 1012 Italy 1962 Sell This Version
S.S. Giovanni XXIII* Messaggio E Benedizione Di S.S. Giovanni XXIII (Single) Capitan, Capitan Italy 1963 Sell This Version
Giovanni XXIII* La Voce Del Papa Buono Edizioni Paoline Italy Unknown Sell This Version
DM 1004 Papa Giovanni XXIII* La Sua Voce - Il Testamento Spirituale(7") GMG (3) DM 1004 Italy Unknown Sell This Version
EP. 4054, 4054 Pope John XXIII Il Papa Buono(7") Fonola, Fonola EP. 4054, 4054 Italy Unknown Sell This Version
35 068 A His Holiness Pope John XXIII* Urbi Et Orbi / Introitus "Spiritus Domini Replevit"(7") Ariola 35 068 A Germany Unknown Sell This Version
none Papa Giovanni* La Voce Del Papa Buono(7") Not On Label none Italy Unknown Sell This Version
DP 45.6 Pope John XXIII Date Una Carezza Ai Vostri Bambini(7") Edizioni Paoline DP 45.6 Italy Unknown Sell This Version
SR-100, SR100 His Holiness Pope John XXIII* Urbi Et Orbi / Introitus "Spiritus Domini Replevit"(7") Sacred Records (5), Sacred Records (5) SR-100, SR100 UK Unknown Sell This Version
HM 17023, HM 17 023 Johannes XXIII* Wort An Deutschland(7", Mono) Harmonia Mundi, Harmonia Mundi HM 17023, HM 17 023 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
none Papa Giovanni XXIII* La Voce Del Papa Santo(7") Littera Editore none Italy Unknown Sell This Version
I.P. 52 Giovanni XXIII* La Voce Del Papa Buono Giovanni XXIII(7") Sonor Record I.P. 52 Italy Unknown Sell This Version
none Papa Giovanni XXIII* La Voce Del Papa Buono(7") Littera Editore none Italy Unknown Sell This Version