Ann Ronell

Real Name:
Ann Rosenblatt
Profile:
American composer and lyricist best known for the jazz standard "Willow Weep for Me" (1932), born 25 December 1905, in Omaha, Nebraska, USA and died 25 December 1993 in New York City, New York, USA.
She also co-wrote Disney's first hit song, "Who's Afraid of the Big Bad Wolf?" (1933) with Frank Churchill for the cartoon "Three Little Pigs".
Inducted into the National Academy of Popular Music’s Song Writer’s Hall of Fame in 1991.
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

CD-971 Carousel Of American Music - The Fabled 24 September 1940 San Francisco Concerts — Ann Ronell Various Who's Afraid Of The Big Bad Wolf Various - Carousel Of American Music - The Fabled 24 September 1940 San Francisco Concerts(4xCD, Album) Music & Arts CD-971 US 1997 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

SIZ C 3036 Techno Cartoons Compilation — Ann Ronell Various I Tre Porcellini (Rossell / Churchill) (as Rossell) Various - Techno Cartoons Compilation(Cass, Comp) Sizzle International SIZ C 3036 Malta Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WDR 260452 Best Of Disney — Ann Ronell Various Who's Afraid Of The Big Bad Wolf Various - Best Of Disney(3xCD, Comp) Walt Disney Records WDR 260452 Unknown Sell This Version