Ann Ronell

Real Name:
Ann Rosenblatt
Profile:
American composer and lyricist best known for the jazz standard "Willow Weep for Me" (1932), born 25 December 1905, in Omaha, Nebraska, USA and died 25 December 1993 in New York City, New York, USA.
She also co-wrote Disney's first hit song, "Who's Afraid of the Big Bad Wolf?" (1933) with Frank Churchill for the cartoon "Three Little Pigs".
Inducted into the National Academy of Popular Music’s Song Writer’s Hall of Fame in 1991.
Sites:
Variations:

Miscellaneous

G.Q.U. 91 Ann Ronell - I Tre Porcellini / La Danza Dei Cuculi album art Churchill*, Ronell* / Steinberg* Churchill*, Ronell* / Steinberg* - I Tre Porcellini / La Danza Dei Cuculi(Shellac, 8") Columbia G.Q.U. 91 Italy 1934 Sell This Version