Erell Ranson

Profile:
Born in 1977 and raised in the north of France, Erell Ranson was influenced by the synthetic wave of the Seventies (Kraftwerk, Vangelis...) that he discovered thanks to his uncle. In 1989 - 1990, he discovered techno music on Maxximum Radio where Laurent Garnier hosted a show, called "RaveMaxx". Since that time, music was an essential part of his life..... After many weekends visiting parties, he started deejaying at small local parties and began to buy 12es. Then, the urge to create his own tracks started to raise naturally. In 1997, he bought various machines, and started programming sounds and music. Very influenced by the sound of Detroit (UR, Robert Hood, Jeff Mills, Carl Craig,...) and the melancholic sound of this scene, he focused his productions on this style. Following his "ancestors", he produces deep and melancholic tracks. In 2006, he founds the Chroma Electronic Collective with his friends Pedro Cali (FCom, Melodika) and Tyler Smith (Audiocrash). In 2008 he founded his own label "MySelf Recordings"
Sites:
Aliases:

Albums

MSR-003cd Erell Ranson - Beauty In It album art Erell Ranson Beauty In It(CDr, Album, Ltd) MySelf Recordings MSR-003cd France 2010 Sell This Version
NANO 138 Erell Ranson - Nila album art Erell Ranson Nila (Album) Nice & Nasty Records NANO 138 Ireland 2013
MOA1201 Erell Ranson - MOA1201 album art Erell Ranson MOA1201 (Album) Móatún 7 MOA1201 Iceland 2020 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

AW-005 Erell Ranson - Sleeping Beauty EP album art Erell Ranson Sleeping Beauty EP (EP) AW-Recordings AW-005 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
SULAMUSE 04 Erell Ranson - Today Is Yesterday EP album art Erell Ranson Today Is Yesterday EP (EP) Sula Muse Recordings SULAMUSE 04 UK 2007
Code316 NT06 Erell Ranson - Never Feel Darker EP album art Erell Ranson Never Feel Darker EP(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Code 316 Recordings Code316 NT06 France 2007
MSR-002 Erell Ranson - Where The Clouds Are album art Erell Ranson Where The Clouds Are (EP) MySelf Recordings MSR-002 France 2008 Sell This Version
SULAMUSE 20 Erell Ranson - Fears & Tears album art Erell Ranson Fears & Tears (EP) Sula Muse Recordings SULAMUSE 20 UK 2008
MSR-001 Erell Ranson - Sense Of Our Life album art Erell Ranson Sense Of Our Life (EP) MySelf Recordings MSR-001 France 2008 Sell This Version
IRD013 Erell Ranson - Kiss Of The Dragon EP album art Erell Ranson Kiss Of The Dragon EP(3xFile, WAV, EP) Itinerant Records IRD013 Australia 2009
SL 003 Erell Ranson - In Your Hands EP album art Erell Ranson In Your Hands EP (EP) Science Label SL 003 China 2010
aDepth004 Erell Ranson - Everything Needs To Be Clear album art Erell Ranson Everything Needs To Be Clear aDepth audio aDepth004 Netherlands 2010 Sell This Version
ESR003 Erell Ranson - The Last Conclusion EP album art Erell Ranson The Last Conclusion EP(12", EP, Ltd) Elektrosouls Recordings ESR003 UK 2011 Sell This Version
AC 024 Erell Ranson - I Miss You EP album art Erell Ranson I Miss You EP(4xFile, MP3, EP) Aesthetic Circle Records AC 024 France 2013
OYSTER3 Erell Ranson - Hand In Hand album art Erell Ranson Hand In Hand(12") Kalahari Oyster Cult OYSTER3 Netherlands 2017 Sell This Version
NANO156 Erell Ranson - Autumnal Afternoon EP album art Erell Ranson Autumnal Afternoon EP(4xFile, FLAC, EP) Nice & Nasty Records NANO156 UK 2017
Child Electronix Two Erell Ranson - The End Of Criminal Ocean Activities album art Station Rose / Erell Ranson Station Rose / Erell Ranson - The End Of Criminal Ocean Activities(12", W/Lbl) Childhood Electronix Child Electronix Two Europe 2018 Sell This Version
OYSTER12 Erell Ranson - Hand In Hand (The Remixes) album art Erell Ranson Hand In Hand (The Remixes)(12") Kalahari Oyster Cult OYSTER12 Netherlands 2018 Sell This Version
SBTS001 Erell Ranson - Different Frequencies EP album art Erell Ranson Different Frequencies EP (EP) Sabbateans SBTS001 France 2018 Sell This Version
MS002 Erell Ranson - Many Moons Ago album art Erell Ranson Many Moons Ago Magnonic Signals MS002 UK 2019 Sell This Version
BAR019 Erell Ranson - Dreams Of Nila EP album art Erell Ranson Dreams Of Nila EP (EP) Barba Records BAR019 Croatia 2019 Sell This Version
DWT006 Erell Ranson - Artificial Paradise album art Erell Ranson Artificial Paradise Distant Worlds DWT006 UK 2019 Sell This Version
MOA021 Erell Ranson - Monument / Blank Horizon album art Arni Vector Vs. Erell Ranson Arni Vector Vs. Erell Ranson - Monument / Blank Horizon (EP) Móatún 7 MOA021 Iceland 2019 Sell This Version
SA003 Erell Ranson - SA003 album art Erell Ranson SA003 (EP) Subconscious Algorithms SA003 UK 2019 Sell This Version
GST11 Erell Ranson - Soft Rains  album art Erell Ranson Soft Rains (EP) Gestalt Records (2) GST11 Estonia 2019