Bobby Russell

Real Name:
Robert L. Russell
Profile:
Pop/rock singer-songwriter, born April 19, 1941 in Nashville, Tennessee; died November 19, 1992 in Nicholasville, Kentucky.

He wrote among others, the no.1 hit "The Night the Lights Went Out in Georgia", "Used To Be" (from the movie "Grasshopper"), the Grammy Award-winning "Little Green Apples" and Bobby Goldsboro's "Honey".

Husband of Vicki Lawrence between 1972 - 1974.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Bobby Russell - Words, Music, Laughter And Tears album art Bobby Russell Words, Music, Laughter And Tears (Album) Elf US 1968 Sell This Version
Bobby Russell - Bobby Russell Unlimited album art Bobby Russell Bobby Russell Unlimited (Album) Elf Canada 1969 Sell This Version
Bobby Russell - Saturday Morning Confusion album art Bobby Russell Saturday Morning Confusion United Artists Records US 1971 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Bobby Russell - Shackled album art Sadie* & Bobby Russell Sadie* & Bobby Russell - Shackled D (2) Canada 1959 Sell This Version
Bobby Russell - Summer Without You album art Bobby Russell Summer Without You(7") Image Records (9) US 1960 Sell This Version
Bobby Russell - The Reverend Mr. Black / Little Band Of Gold album art Bobby Russell / Bobby Russell And The Tennessee Three Bobby Russell / Bobby Russell And The Tennessee Three - The Reverend Mr. Black / Little Band Of Gold (Single) Hit Records (4) US 1963 Sell This Version
Bobby Russell - Still / Losing You album art Bobby Russell / Katy Richards Bobby Russell / Katy Richards - Still / Losing You(7") Hit Records (4) US 1963 Sell This Version
Bobby Russell - Marching Back To Love album art Bobby Russell Marching Back To Love(7") Spar Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Bobby Russell - Roll Over Beethoven album art Bobby Russell And The Beagles (2) Bobby Russell And The Beagles (2) - Roll Over Beethoven(7", Single) Spar Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Bobby Russell - Don't Come Too Late / My World's A Blue World album art Bobby Russell Don't Come Too Late / My World's A Blue World(7", Single, Promo) Spar Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Bobby Russell - Dusty  album art Bobby Russell Dusty (Single) Elf US 1968 Sell This Version
Bobby Russell - 1432 Franklin Pike Circle Hero / Let's Talk About It album art Bobby Russell 1432 Franklin Pike Circle Hero / Let's Talk About It (Single) Elf US 1968 Sell This Version
Bobby Russell - Our Love Will Rise Again  album art Bobby Russell Our Love Will Rise Again (Single) Elf US 1969 Sell This Version
Bobby Russell - Better Homes And Gardens / Summer Sweet album art Bobby Russell Better Homes And Gardens / Summer Sweet (Single) Elf US 1969 Sell This Version
Bobby Russell - Then She's A Lover / He Wrote A Song album art Bobby Russell Then She's A Lover / He Wrote A Song Elf US 1969 Sell This Version
Bobby Russell - Carlie album art Bobby Russell Carlie Elf US 1969 Sell This Version
Bobby Russell - The Ballad Of Smith And Gabriel Jimmyboy album art Bobby Russell The Ballad Of Smith And Gabriel Jimmyboy(7", Promo) Buena Vista Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Bobby Russell / Billy Goldenberg And His Orchestra Bobby Russell / Billy Goldenberg And His Orchestra - As Far As I'm Concerned / Traveling With A Star National General Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Bobby Russell - Saturday Morning Confusion album art Bobby Russell Saturday Morning Confusion (Single) United Artists Records UK 1971 Sell This Version
Bobby Russell This Is The Life (Single) United Artists Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Bobby Russell - Easy Made For Lovin' album art Bobby Russell Easy Made For Lovin' United Artists Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Bobby Russell - Goodbye album art Bobby Russell Goodbye United Artists Records Australia 1972 Sell This Version
Bobby Russell - Back To Sausalito / You Babe album art Bobby Russell Back To Sausalito / You Babe (Single) United Artists Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Bobby Russell - Mid American Manufacturing Tycoon album art Bobby Russell Mid American Manufacturing Tycoon (Single) Columbia US 1973 Sell This Version
Bobby Russell - Go Chase Your Rainbow album art Bobby Russell Go Chase Your Rainbow (Single) CBS US 1974 Sell This Version