Chris Strachwitz

Real Name:
Christian Alexander Maria, Graf Strachwitz von Groß-Zauche und Camminetz
Profile:
Chris Strachwitz (born July 1, 1931 in Groß-Reichenau, Nieder-Schlesien, now Bogaczów, Poland) is a producer, folklorist and the founder and president of Arhoolie Records. Later he also founded the short-lived label Changes (2) which should release only contemporary Jazz forms. He emigrated to California in 1947. He donate his collection founding a joint project of the UCLA Chicano Studies Research Center, his Arhoolie Foundation and the UCLA Digital Library
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

540 They All Played For Us (Arhoolie Records 50th Anniversary Celebration) — Chris Strachwitz Various Goodnight, Irene Various - They All Played For Us (Arhoolie Records 50th Anniversary Celebration)(4xCD, Album) Arhoolie Records 540 US 2012 Sell This Version